ip config

Moderator: The Mod Squad

ip config

Postby cj.pope » Sun Oct 03, 2004 10:42 am

I know that theres a programm built into windows that will give you a read out of its givin ip address but for the life of me I can't remeber whats it called, Some thig along the lines of msipconfig????

Any body help
e-machine 350 1.3ghz 40gb hd 256mb mem
gigabyte bx2000 0.5ghz 650mb hd 256mb mem
cj.pope
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2003 6:17 pm
Location: Norwich, UK

Postby Big Jake » Sun Oct 03, 2004 10:51 am

Open a command prompt box, type in "ipconfig" without the quotes and press enter.
Big Jake
 

Postby cj.pope » Sun Oct 03, 2004 11:51 am

Thanks That was it :lol:

brain decided to emergrate to warmer climes
e-machine 350 1.3ghz 40gb hd 256mb mem
gigabyte bx2000 0.5ghz 650mb hd 256mb mem
cj.pope
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2003 6:17 pm
Location: Norwich, UK

Postby Big Jake » Sun Oct 03, 2004 11:55 am

LOL! There's a lot of that going around!

Jake
Big Jake
 

Postby Hardware Junkie » Sun Oct 03, 2004 12:44 pm

WINIPCFG - if you in Windows 95 / 98.
This will give a Windows based display of the IP configuration.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby snap355 » Mon Oct 04, 2004 8:19 am

or go to properties of your NIC card
snap355
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 9258
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 3:22 pm
Location: 33258

Postby Hardware Junkie » Mon Oct 04, 2004 12:44 pm

snap355 wrote:or go to properties of your NIC card


That won't show up if its dynamically assigned.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby snap355 » Wed Oct 06, 2004 12:46 pm

Hardware Junkie wrote:
snap355 wrote:or go to properties of your NIC card


That won't show up if its dynamically assigned.


That's true. Forgot about that. :o
snap355
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 9258
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 3:22 pm
Location: 33258


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron