clearing ARP cache :-(

Moderator: The Mod Squad

clearing ARP cache :-(

Postby jimmy-j » Wed Sep 22, 2004 11:52 am

I NEED HELP, I am trying to set up a home network, i'm running both computers on windows XP. when trying to set the IP address, i recieve a message telling me that the "ARP cache" cannot be cleared. Can anyone tell me how to clear the ARP cache? any help would be greatly appreciated as i'm at a complete loss.

cheers, jimmy-j
jimmy-j
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3529
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 3:40 pm
Location: U.K.

Postby Hardware Junkie » Wed Sep 22, 2004 12:24 pm

Someone in another forum had a similar problem a few months back.
You have to disable the "Routing & Remote Access" service to fix this problem.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operati ... 00928.html
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest