The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Sep 25, 2018 1:24 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Setting up Domain
PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2004 2:42 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 3:16 am
Posts: 807
Location: Surrey, UK
Okay guys, i need some advie on setting up a domain at home. I basically want my own domain with an exchange server and antivirus server. Ive got 4 old Pc's from work which i will use as my servers and loads of networking kit.

i have basic knowledge of networking but would like to take it a step further and have a fully functional network running at home instead of just a workgroup.

hope you can help.

_________________
P4 3.2 @ 3.9 , Abit IC7 MAX 3
TWIN X 1024 4000 PRO
2 X 36 GB WD Raptors, 1 X Maxtor 200GB SATA
3D 5900 Ultra 256 MB, DVDRW, CDRW
Asetek CPU\VGA\CHipset Water Cooling.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2004 6:02 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
Well domains are really intended for networks with 100+ systems, not home networks. There will be no network performance. Infact there might be diminished network speed if all systems need to access the domain controller (1 PC to controll the rest) all at the same time.

Which operating system are we talking about? Windows NT4? Windows 2000? Windows 2003?

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 1:08 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 3:16 am
Posts: 807
Location: Surrey, UK
Hardware Junkie wrote:
Well domains are really intended for networks with 100+ systems, not home networks. There will be no network performance. Infact there might be diminished network speed if all systems need to access the domain controller (1 PC to controll the rest) all at the same time.

Which operating system are we talking about? Windows NT4? Windows 2000? Windows 2003?


Yeah, i understand that the performance wont be great, but i just want to practice with domain controllers and exchange a little.

im not sure what OS to use, i think it will be 2003 or 2K

_________________
P4 3.2 @ 3.9 , Abit IC7 MAX 3
TWIN X 1024 4000 PRO
2 X 36 GB WD Raptors, 1 X Maxtor 200GB SATA
3D 5900 Ultra 256 MB, DVDRW, CDRW
Asetek CPU\VGA\CHipset Water Cooling.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 5:57 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
In NT the methodoligy was to have a Primary Domain Controller in which all systems attached to and got authentication.
With Windows 2000, they moved into Active Directory with a Master Domain Controller.

I went to school for this kind of stuff - I gotta tell you that its not fun. If Active Directory doesn't install properly, you end up starting from scratch again. Out of 30 students, 10 people (including me) had to do a reinstall atleast once or twice to get it to work.

Install Windows 2000 Server on one of the machines, and Windows 2000 on the rest.

Here are some links on Active Directory.
http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_install_a ... on_w2k.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/default.as ... 21&sd=tech

If I can find my notes I will post them.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:21 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 3:16 am
Posts: 807
Location: Surrey, UK
Okay, if all my machines are win xp pro, would it be better to use 2003.

Also can i have exchange running on a machine and serving all the others without being in a domain, as this is the main thing i want for now.

_________________
P4 3.2 @ 3.9 , Abit IC7 MAX 3
TWIN X 1024 4000 PRO
2 X 36 GB WD Raptors, 1 X Maxtor 200GB SATA
3D 5900 Ultra 256 MB, DVDRW, CDRW
Asetek CPU\VGA\CHipset Water Cooling.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2004 2:49 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
I am pretty sure you do not need a Domain to run an exchange server.

I don't think there is a way to use XP as a domain controller. I am sure Pro could sign on to a domain controller, but not turn into one.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2004 9:19 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 3:16 am
Posts: 807
Location: Surrey, UK
Ive just heard that i cant without a domain, so i just research domains for a while.

_________________
P4 3.2 @ 3.9 , Abit IC7 MAX 3
TWIN X 1024 4000 PRO
2 X 36 GB WD Raptors, 1 X Maxtor 200GB SATA
3D 5900 Ultra 256 MB, DVDRW, CDRW
Asetek CPU\VGA\CHipset Water Cooling.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2004 12:52 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 3:22 pm
Posts: 9258
Location: 33258
There are two types of domains. One is the internet domain e.g. motherboards.org which you can register to have emails sent to you or publish web content. The other type is the Network domain aka tree or forest depending on what you're into. The network domain can be say microsoft.local or just plain Microsoft for NNS. In order to use the functions of Exchange, you would need a network domain simply because a client inside the network would connect to it and access emails, hence the word domain and not workgroup.

It's true that with a dedicated machine running server and all that stuff, network access to it will be slower but faster on the desktops because of less load. Plus with a domain, you can have a central location for stuff such as antivirus server, print server, file server, etc.

In general, it costs more to have a network domain but if you can afford it or have access to the necessary software, then go ahead and do so for learning purposes.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group