The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Mon Sep 24, 2018 1:28 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 8:40 am 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 11:18 pm
Posts: 2191
Location: Outworld
Hardware Junkie wrote:
If you are using Windows ME or 98 in any of the machines, make sure Client for MS Networks, an Ethernet Adapter, and TCP/IP for that adapter are all installed.


I think that can be relevant to 2K/XP as well. In the properties of the network connection these things must be enabled.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 1:28 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 6:16 am
Posts: 171
I have exactly the same problem. It will help me too if a solution is found. I'm using a crossover and I can access the laptops files from the host but cant access the hosts files from the laptop.

I'm running XP professional on the host, and XP home on the laptop. I'll watch this thread.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2004 12:31 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 3:22 pm
Posts: 9258
Location: 33258
Assumptions: You have W2K or XP and not anything older
1 - Turn off all firewalls
2 - Uninstall zonealarms or anything else you have to firewall/internet security software
3 - From each machine, make sure that it can ping the other machine
4 - Create an administrative account on each machine with the same password
5 - Log into each machine with that user account you created
6 - Connect to the other machine via its IP address if the computer name does not work. Try this from both machines
7 - Make sure both machines are in the same workgroup name
8 - Try using a Hub or switch and connect the two machines to it instead of crossover cable as maybe the cable is bad
9 - In networking properties, uninstall TCP/IP, reboot, and then re-add that protocol
10 - turn off full duplex on both NICs to see if that helps

Anyhow, let me know this helps or what. :!:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2004 1:20 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 11:18 pm
Posts: 2191
Location: Outworld
Another option:

Try to assign fixed internal IPs to each machine, with the same network prefix, for example - 192.168.0.11 and 192.168.0.12. Then see if you can access via IP.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group