The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Thu Sep 20, 2018 8:39 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Wireless
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 12:37 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Tue May 13, 2003 10:26 pm
Posts: 684
Location: New Zealand
Finally went out and bought my wireless network... all D link gear with a router Airplus Xtreme G 802.11g at 108Mbps. Two wieless ports, one a laptop and one for the other comp. Total cost $NT7200 which is USD about $218. I think this is a good price. I'll post later when I get home and report on the assembly.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2004 2:03 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Tue May 13, 2003 10:26 pm
Posts: 684
Location: New Zealand
A seamless network, but the adls connection is not working. A bit of a mystey as yet but as I will be away for 10 days, will finish later.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2004 5:53 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
The connection should be set dynamically in the router - there shouldn't be any issues.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2004 7:54 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Tue May 13, 2003 10:26 pm
Posts: 684
Location: New Zealand
Finally have time to look at this. The adsl connection doesnt want to work. The installation data said to uninstal the ppoe connection which I have done, but I am unsure what I can do next. I am running W2K. Any suggestions?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2004 10:03 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
Well we have to start at the router first. Is the router configured for PPPoE and connecting properly? The status are should display a proper IP address.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2004 10:09 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Tue May 13, 2003 10:26 pm
Posts: 684
Location: New Zealand
You have identified the problem with precision. This reply is from the router so many thanks.
Actually I was hoping to give a blow by blow description of the process but it has ended up being much easier than I thought. Plug in (read manual) follow thw wizard and there it is


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2004 10:20 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
Good to hear all went well./

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group