wireless through walls

Moderator: The Mod Squad

wireless through walls

Postby J.C.GARCIA » Thu Sep 16, 2004 1:44 pm

i posted this a while back and believed it was deleted , think it was the beginning of this forum . can a wireless modem transmmit through a concrete wall :?: . its the only thing that is stopping me from switching from dialup to adsl :evil:
p4 2.4b 533mhz fsb
epox 4bea2
768mb ddr pc2100
radeon 7000 64mb w/tv out
120gb seagate hard drive 7200rpm
40gb seagate hard drive 5400rpm
live 1024
dvdrw lg gsa 4040b
cdrw btc 48x16x48x
xp home
J.C.GARCIA
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3707
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Great Beer Zone

Postby Hardware Junkie » Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:12 pm

Depends how think the concreate but yes it can.
You might want to look into 802.11a technology (which is stronger) if the walls are extremely thick.

You can also purchase addition access points to extend your range.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby J.C.GARCIA » Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:16 pm

i dont want to sound stupid and i know i will , but were are the access points connected to :?:
p4 2.4b 533mhz fsb
epox 4bea2
768mb ddr pc2100
radeon 7000 64mb w/tv out
120gb seagate hard drive 7200rpm
40gb seagate hard drive 5400rpm
live 1024
dvdrw lg gsa 4040b
cdrw btc 48x16x48x
xp home
J.C.GARCIA
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3707
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Great Beer Zone

Postby Hardware Junkie » Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:25 pm

Access Points would extend the range of your wireless network. Or you could just use a wireless range extender.

Plug them into the wall for power, and configure them to attach to your network and you are set.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby Wyrm73 » Thu Sep 16, 2004 6:55 pm

The range extenders do not need to be connected to a computer. They just plug into a power outlet like HJ said. They pick up a signal, clean it up a little (I think), amplify it , and rebroadcast.
Wyrm73
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2001 1:01 am

Postby Hardware Junkie » Sat Sep 18, 2004 5:48 pm

Wyrm73 wrote:The range extenders do not need to be connected to a computer. They just plug into a power outlet like HJ said. They pick up a signal, clean it up a little (I think), amplify it , and rebroadcast.


They do filter out noise.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest