The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sat Dec 14, 2019 7:16 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 12:31 am 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 1:31 am
Posts: 374
Is this possible? Say two computers in different parts of the house, each with its own adsl modem, plugged into the same line. Can they both be used at the same time?

_________________
Intel E4500 @ 2.2ghz (stock)
Asrock P45DE motherboard
2x 2GB Ballistix DDR2-800
Xfx HD 4890
2x hdds
2x odds
Antec NeoHE 500w PSU


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 1:32 am 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 10:35 am
Posts: 1092
Location: Trapped inside a virtual machine.
Short answer: No.

Medium answer: Why?

Long answer: Although generally you can't, if you are purchasing two IPs from your ISP then you should be able to - although if you were doing that, I rather suspect you wouldn't be asking this question anyway.

Again, why are you asking this? It would be much cheaper and easier to simply (buy a router and) run a CAT5 cable to the computer in the other room; if this is impossible, you will need to go down the wireless route, but wireless equipment isn't particularly expensive anymore. If you're not doing any intra-network file transfers, you could even purchase wireless-B equipment, as this will still be faster than your internet connection.

_________________
Home server: Asus P5Q Pro, Core2Quad, 8GB DDR2, ENGTX260 876MB, Zalman 800w, Antec P180 case, 2x1TB and 2x2TB Samsung Spinpoint F1, Windows 7 64-bit, etc

Work server: HP ProLiant ML350 G6, hexacore Xeon E5645 2.4GHz (12 logical cores), 16GB DDR3, 3x300GB SAS RAID5, Server 2008 R2, nVidia GT560Ti 1GB for Hyper-V RemoteFX acceleration


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 6:12 am 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 1:31 am
Posts: 374
why?


well

I have to wireless B routers, and two Wireless B ethernet bridges. Now, I want to connect one of the computers wired, to get the fastest connection, but I dont want the others to suffer from poor wireless speeds.

However, you may have hit the nail on the head - its doubtful that my internet connection is anywhere near the speed of my wireless connection...

_________________
Intel E4500 @ 2.2ghz (stock)
Asrock P45DE motherboard
2x 2GB Ballistix DDR2-800
Xfx HD 4890
2x hdds
2x odds
Antec NeoHE 500w PSU


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 6:53 am 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 10:35 am
Posts: 1092
Location: Trapped inside a virtual machine.
Two options: internet -> router A. Router A wired -> computer 1, wireless to computers 2-4 + Router B. Router B wireless and/or wired to whoever. Basically, use your second router as a switch.

Second option: QoS. It stands for Quality of Service and if it's on your router (don't know the model or brand), then you can specify that computer 1 can use a maximum of 100% of the unused bandwidth, while computer 2 can consume only 75% or 30% or whatever. That way, one always has priority over the others and so on down the heirarchy. Search on Google for QoS and your router model, and you'll probably find lots of stuff.

_________________
Home server: Asus P5Q Pro, Core2Quad, 8GB DDR2, ENGTX260 876MB, Zalman 800w, Antec P180 case, 2x1TB and 2x2TB Samsung Spinpoint F1, Windows 7 64-bit, etc

Work server: HP ProLiant ML350 G6, hexacore Xeon E5645 2.4GHz (12 logical cores), 16GB DDR3, 3x300GB SAS RAID5, Server 2008 R2, nVidia GT560Ti 1GB for Hyper-V RemoteFX acceleration


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 8:15 am 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 1:31 am
Posts: 374
so two routers will connect to two computers wired, BUT the whole thing is limited by the speed/connection quality between the two wireless routers right? Wouldnt that defeat the object?

_________________
Intel E4500 @ 2.2ghz (stock)
Asrock P45DE motherboard
2x 2GB Ballistix DDR2-800
Xfx HD 4890
2x hdds
2x odds
Antec NeoHE 500w PSU


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 9:22 am 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 10:35 am
Posts: 1092
Location: Trapped inside a virtual machine.
Internally you can connect wired machines (probably 4, please tell me the model of your devices!) to each of them, as well as plenty of wireless clients. The speed is limited to the maximum speed of the units - 10Mbps wireless, 100Mbps wired. However, that's only for transferring between computers - assuming you have, let's say, 1Mbps internet (which is what I have), then it's slower than any of your internal traffic and therefore for internet speeds, it doesn't matter if it's wired or wireless.

_________________
Home server: Asus P5Q Pro, Core2Quad, 8GB DDR2, ENGTX260 876MB, Zalman 800w, Antec P180 case, 2x1TB and 2x2TB Samsung Spinpoint F1, Windows 7 64-bit, etc

Work server: HP ProLiant ML350 G6, hexacore Xeon E5645 2.4GHz (12 logical cores), 16GB DDR3, 3x300GB SAS RAID5, Server 2008 R2, nVidia GT560Ti 1GB for Hyper-V RemoteFX acceleration


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 10:20 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
In order to combine internet connections to achieve an overall faster speed you would need a special router aswell.

http://www.hawkingtech.com/products/pro ... &ProdID=20

The term is called Load Balancing

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 11:10 am 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 10:35 am
Posts: 1092
Location: Trapped inside a virtual machine.
Hardware Junkie wrote:
http://www.hawkingtech.com/products/productlist.php?CatID=36&FamID=43&ProdID=20


Very interesting - however, I was curious about the price, and when I clicked on their shop thing, I got a nice "Item not found!" message. Oh well.

EDIT: Having said that, they're having a close-out sale on their dual WAN 4-port wireless router, down from 180 to only 80 USD... not bad. I'd consider it if I could afford two internet connections ;-)

_________________
Home server: Asus P5Q Pro, Core2Quad, 8GB DDR2, ENGTX260 876MB, Zalman 800w, Antec P180 case, 2x1TB and 2x2TB Samsung Spinpoint F1, Windows 7 64-bit, etc

Work server: HP ProLiant ML350 G6, hexacore Xeon E5645 2.4GHz (12 logical cores), 16GB DDR3, 3x300GB SAS RAID5, Server 2008 R2, nVidia GT560Ti 1GB for Hyper-V RemoteFX acceleration


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 1:42 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2003 5:59 pm
Posts: 5791
Location: Leeds, UK
How weird. I came on to ask the self-same question - although in my case it was only going to be temporary - trying to set up new adsl router on one computer whilst client is still using old modem on his laptop.
So I assume I can't so that, then? Why not??

_________________
Image

Let there be respect for the earth,
Peace for its people,
Love in our lives,
Delight in the good,
Forgiveness for past wrongs,
And from now on a new start.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2007 10:33 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
~PJ~ wrote:
How weird. I came on to ask the self-same question - although in my case it was only going to be temporary - trying to set up new adsl router on one computer whilst client is still using old modem on his laptop.
So I assume I can't so that, then? Why not??


In order to use two internet connections at the same time you need something to load balance between them. Otherwise, your o/s will just choose one.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group