Creating Workgroup under Domain?

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Creating Workgroup under Domain?

Postby victore » Mon Sep 13, 2004 9:09 am

I dont know if this is possible, but maybe you guys help me. What I'm trying to do is create a seperate workgroup under a domain, and still be able to share resources with the domain (proxy, internet, mail, etc). What is the best way to go about doing this?
Help humanity .....join the
Motherboards.org
folding team! 33258
victore
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 8:51 pm
Location: California

Postby Hardware Junkie » Mon Sep 13, 2004 9:43 am

If you switch PCs over to the workgroup instead of the domain, you have no way of retaining the same resources. Of course it all depends on what you get when you attach to the network.

My advice would be to use a test PC first.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby Comp_parter » Mon Sep 13, 2004 5:13 pm

Another thing, what kind of domain are we talking about?

NT 4.0
Windows 2000 Server
Windows 2003 Server

Everyone of the afore-mentioned critters have very different characteristics.

I have limited experience with NT and 2000 and nada on 2003..

Will help how I can...

This is where we need a good Sys-Admin to jump in... :wink:
Comp_parter
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 563
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Troy, Ohio

Postby kokalo » Mon Sep 13, 2004 5:30 pm

You cannot create workgroup within a domain, they are mutually exclusive (talking about NT x.x domain). What you can do is create user groups within the domain and give them different levels of access to different recources, both on the computers they are logged into and the rest of the domain. That is done via group policies.
You can also create virtual LANs (VLANs) if you are using CISCO routers and switches and regulate access to resources in that way. You can most likely do that with other types of routers/switches, but I haven't had much exposure to those.
Hope this is useful :)
ImageImage

P3! (No, not PIII)
kokalo
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1074
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 3:13 pm
Location: Downunder (NZ)


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests