Q on port forwarding and triggering.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Postby dr_st » Thu Sep 16, 2004 9:20 am

Hardware Junkie wrote:Mostly correct in all cases.
With #3 - "If you DO have multiple external IP addresses and you want the same port open on all, you have the following options"


Sorry. That was obviously what I meant, but I forgot to make it clear.
dr_st
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2191
Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 11:18 pm
Location: Outworld

Postby Hardware Junkie » Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:05 pm

dr_st wrote:
Hardware Junkie wrote:Mostly correct in all cases.
With #3 - "If you DO have multiple external IP addresses and you want the same port open on all, you have the following options"


Sorry. That was obviously what I meant, but I forgot to make it clear.


That's what I figured - just wanted to make it clear for anyone else watching the thread.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby dr_st » Fri Sep 17, 2004 12:31 am

Hardware Junkie wrote:
dr_st wrote:
Hardware Junkie wrote:Mostly correct in all cases.
With #3 - "If you DO have multiple external IP addresses and you want the same port open on all, you have the following options"


Sorry. That was obviously what I meant, but I forgot to make it clear.


That's what I figured - just wanted to make it clear for anyone else watching the thread.


Which is the right thinking. Hence my apology to the rest.
dr_st
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2191
Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 11:18 pm
Location: Outworld

Postby S33K3R » Fri Sep 17, 2004 6:51 am

Hardware Junkie wrote:At one point when I was using a Switch setup instead of a router with DSL, I was able to make an internet connection on each machine..

could a switch be used with a cable connection and be able to connect 2 or more pcs at the same time to the internet? I too have used a switch with dsl but not cable.
S33K3R
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2466
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2004 3:18 am

Postby Hardware Junkie » Sat Sep 18, 2004 5:59 pm

I think in this case your internet service provider would help you out.
I was running with a switch on the Rogers cable internet service up here. But when we attached to the network, each computer had a different Computer Name (10 bucks extra per month per computer).
And it worked fine.

Depending on how the cable internet is setup. Just attaching a switch in between the systems and the cable modem might give internet access to all systems.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Previous

Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests