The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Thu Sep 20, 2018 9:26 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2004 9:20 am 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 11:18 pm
Posts: 2191
Location: Outworld
Hardware Junkie wrote:
Mostly correct in all cases.
With #3 - "If you DO have multiple external IP addresses and you want the same port open on all, you have the following options"


Sorry. That was obviously what I meant, but I forgot to make it clear.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:05 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
dr_st wrote:
Hardware Junkie wrote:
Mostly correct in all cases.
With #3 - "If you DO have multiple external IP addresses and you want the same port open on all, you have the following options"


Sorry. That was obviously what I meant, but I forgot to make it clear.


That's what I figured - just wanted to make it clear for anyone else watching the thread.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 12:31 am 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 11:18 pm
Posts: 2191
Location: Outworld
Hardware Junkie wrote:
dr_st wrote:
Hardware Junkie wrote:
Mostly correct in all cases.
With #3 - "If you DO have multiple external IP addresses and you want the same port open on all, you have the following options"


Sorry. That was obviously what I meant, but I forgot to make it clear.


That's what I figured - just wanted to make it clear for anyone else watching the thread.


Which is the right thinking. Hence my apology to the rest.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 6:51 am 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2004 3:18 am
Posts: 2466
Hardware Junkie wrote:
At one point when I was using a Switch setup instead of a router with DSL, I was able to make an internet connection on each machine..

could a switch be used with a cable connection and be able to connect 2 or more pcs at the same time to the internet? I too have used a switch with dsl but not cable.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2004 5:59 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
I think in this case your internet service provider would help you out.
I was running with a switch on the Rogers cable internet service up here. But when we attached to the network, each computer had a different Computer Name (10 bucks extra per month per computer).
And it worked fine.

Depending on how the cable internet is setup. Just attaching a switch in between the systems and the cable modem might give internet access to all systems.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group