The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Mon Sep 24, 2018 7:17 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2004 3:13 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 2:32 pm
Posts: 851
Location: Chicago
So i am at college and the kids on my floor map the network drive and then we can share files with each other. The problem is me and my room mate are connected through a router so i can not see any one elses computer because of the router. How do i configure the router to let me go around it so i can see the different computers? It is a linksys router i am connected to it with a ethernet cable and my room mate is connected wirelessly.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2004 5:15 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
Bigest problem is that the linksys router creates a DMZ. The router becomes your gateway because it assigns its own IP addresses. You are technically not part of the school network in your current configuration.
A switch or hub would be the best idea because then you can get your configuration from the school network and then connect to the network drives.

This should help.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Network ... 73384.html

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2004 5:19 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 2:32 pm
Posts: 851
Location: Chicago
is there any hub i can get that has wireless connection like the routher does because my room mate has to connect wirelessly.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2004 4:44 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
Throw an Access Point on any cheap hub and it should give you the access.

Might have to use a Cross Over cable to hook up the AP to the hub.

http://www.startech.com/ststore/itemdet ... opbara.htm

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2004 5:20 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 2:32 pm
Posts: 851
Location: Chicago
is there a way for me to get rid of the the router part of the linksys router i have. Like get rid of the firewall and the assigning ip addresses and stuff. and just use it as a hub for me and my room mate would have to use it as a wireless access point for him. i looked at the link hardware junkie gave me and i think thats what i want to do but i dont fully understand what the people on that forum are saying i have to do.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2004 5:35 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
That link I gave you before basically turns it into an Access Point with 4 port switch.

I have never done it so i can't direct you (unfortunately). Linksys might be able to help you out though.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 11:35 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 2:32 pm
Posts: 851
Location: Chicago
ok this is from the forum hardware junkie directed me to is this what i want to do cause i dont want to mess anything up.
Quote:
Use the modified firmware from http://www.sveasoft.com/
and enter following command.
echo "0" > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
Or you can download source code for linksys firmware, and add this command to the startup script.

i think i want to download the firmware from linksys and then just put that line of code in the start up script. someone tell me if this is right or wrong im still very unsure of what im doing. :?:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group