Setting Up Network

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Setting Up Network

Postby risoftwi » Mon Aug 23, 2004 11:15 am

Alright here I go. I got my Laptop yesterday from school. And it is on a domain. And I want to set it up so that I can use the printers at home, and be able to do file sharing. I went to go through they way I though to do it but I was wrong. I asked the school about it and all they said was I have to make a domain.... Well I don't know a thing about networking. So if anybody could help me out I would appreciate it.

Both systems are running XP Pro.
I have a D-Link DI-604 router (it says is supports it)
I have DSL connection to the internet. I can get that to work fine.
I just have no clue how I would go about setting everything up. The only other thing I could think of was to get another NIC card and set it up so that the desktop is the server, and connected to the net. And then hook it up through the router and the laptop plugged into the router to do the rest... Or maybe I have the wrong stuff to do all of this BS I don't know.
I also have a Linksys router I can add to the system if need be.
risoftwi
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 10:25 pm
Location: Eaton, NY

Postby Hardware Junkie » Mon Aug 23, 2004 6:40 pm

That is going to be complicated. Domains are for networks with 100+ PCs or more.
You are going to have to take your laptop off the domain while at home.

We also need to know where your printer is in order to help with that.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby risoftwi » Tue Aug 24, 2004 6:29 am

Alright well the printer is at home... Within 10 feet of both computers.
As far as taking it off the domain while at home no problem... Just teach me.
risoftwi
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 10:25 pm
Location: Eaton, NY

Postby dr_st » Tue Aug 24, 2004 8:01 am

My Computer > Right Click > Properties > Computer Name

There you should see a button:

"To rename this computer or join a domain, click Change". Once you click, you have the option of making your PC a member of a domain or a simple workgroup.

BTW, doesn't the network wizard solves this kind of issues automatically?
dr_st
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2191
Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 11:18 pm
Location: Outworld

Postby risoftwi » Tue Aug 24, 2004 2:08 pm

I tried that already but because my laptop is already on a domain the Network Wizard won't run. I have to keep the system on that domain so that I can connect to the schools network. And also I am somewhat limited on what I can do because of the settings the school has set-up.
risoftwi
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 10:25 pm
Location: Eaton, NY

Postby kokalo » Tue Aug 24, 2004 5:39 pm

I'm almost certain that somewhere in the XP netrworking setup, I have seen an option for setting up a PC to access two different networks, which seems to be just what you need.
Anybody checked MS Knowledge Base on this yet?
ImageImage

P3! (No, not PIII)
kokalo
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1074
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 3:13 pm
Location: Downunder (NZ)

Postby risoftwi » Wed Aug 25, 2004 2:30 am

I'll have to do a little research on the knowledge base today after classes. A have an early day so I will have some time.
risoftwi
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 10:25 pm
Location: Eaton, NY

Postby dr_st » Wed Aug 25, 2004 2:54 am

risoftwi wrote:I tried that already but because my laptop is already on a domain the Network Wizard won't run. I have to keep the system on that domain so that I can connect to the schools network.


Then how about adding the other PC to the domain?

My Computer > Right Click > Properties > Computer Name

There you should see a button:

"To rename this computer or join a domain, click Change".


Have you tried that on the other PC?
dr_st
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2191
Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 11:18 pm
Location: Outworld

Postby risoftwi » Wed Aug 25, 2004 10:49 am

Alright I'll have to give it a shot. If it doesn't work I'll just IM stuff over from system to system. I've been trying but from what the "Tech Guys" told me that because I am not set-up with the main administrative account I can't change the domain or add any domains to my laptop.... Figures they would do something like that. You know the f*****ed up thing about that is my CITA (Computer Applications) Instructor told me that I should be able to set-up my laptop on my home network. He's a freakin network admin and he doesn't even know this.... I guess maybe that's why he's teaching us "Basic Computer Skills" go figure. Well whatever, you gotta do some BS in school to get anywhere.
risoftwi
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 10:25 pm
Location: Eaton, NY

Postby kokalo » Wed Aug 25, 2004 1:32 pm

dr_st wrote:Then how about adding the other PC to the domain?
Have you tried that on the other PC?


I'm not sure if that would work, because Domain generally needs a Domain Controller (Server) for the rest of th PCs (Clients) to be able to use the network.
Unlike a Workgroup where the PCs communicate with eachn other as they are on and connected to the network (peer to peer - but network, not filesharing kind).

Mind you, this was the way I had to set-up NT4.0 networks, not quite sure with the Win2K/WinXP - haven't done any of those yet.
ImageImage

P3! (No, not PIII)
kokalo
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1074
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 3:13 pm
Location: Downunder (NZ)

Next

Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron