The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sat Sep 22, 2018 9:56 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2004 2:18 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2002 5:44 pm
Posts: 778
Location: Lancaster, Pa
Ok I have my new build up and running. A AMD64 3000+ paired with a MSI Neo-FIRS2, Windows XP home with the onboard nic. I want to transfer some Files from my old build using a network. But I'll be damn if I can get them to connect.

Both computers are using onboard nic cards, Realtek RTL8110 Family Gigabit Nic. Both are using XP home updated, they are named and are using the same work group.

The IP and subnet mask are different. So I tried several things to force XP to get another Lan Stack. Because I'm sure having ZoneAlarm running on the old computer didnt allow it to match up the stack as it should. I've tried restarting some of the services such as DNS, Static IP and Computer Browser. But came up empty handed.

Seeing that this is just a temp to transfer files I didnt want to run out a buy a router. So, Im using a Linksys hub. Which should work, both systems can connect to the internet.

Any Idea's?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2004 2:28 am 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 3:13 pm
Posts: 1074
Location: Downunder (NZ)
Start -> control panel -> network connection -> select the connection in question -> rightclick and scroll down to "properties" -> doubleclick "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)" and enter, say 192.168.100.2 SNM 255.255.255.0 on one and 192.168.100.3 SNM 255.255.255.0 on the other. Your gateway will be your DSL/Cable modem/router IP if you have one, otherwise leave it on "auto".
Get a crossover cable, allow shares between the computers (Firewall as well as in the drive/folder options) and have fun!

_________________
ImageImage

P3! (No, not PIII)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2004 1:13 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2002 5:44 pm
Posts: 778
Location: Lancaster, Pa
Well, thanks for the reply. But I have already tried that and still no joy.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2004 1:52 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 3:13 pm
Posts: 1074
Location: Downunder (NZ)
You do have admin privileges on both PCs, I assume?
landincoldfire wrote:
But I have already tried that and still no joy.

Did the IP address change not work, or is there something else?

_________________
ImageImage

P3! (No, not PIII)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2004 3:30 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2002 5:44 pm
Posts: 778
Location: Lancaster, Pa
Hehe...nope the change didnt work. But when I changed it back to automatic it must of forced windows to change it.

I have the network up and running....funny thing though I did that a few times last night. Never had any luck. But I have my 8 gig's of MP3s moved so I am happy.

But I sure wish I could remember just what it was I did for the next time.....

Thanks for whatever it was I did.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2004 10:41 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 11:18 pm
Posts: 2191
Location: Outworld
In general, the XP network setup wizard should make everything simple and automatic, setting all the IPs and subnets for you. You didn't mention that you used it. If you haven't - consider doing so in the future, as it may save you some time.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2004 2:08 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2002 5:44 pm
Posts: 778
Location: Lancaster, Pa
Of course I used the wizard, always the easiest route first for me. I'm almost beginning to think it was a few issues effecting my needs.

Shuting done Zone Alarm and making sure the Cat5 cable from the cable modem was in the uplink of the switch box.

It's things like this that make me wonder how I managed to get A+ certifed. Though if one isnt working on computers all the time, would tend to forget a few things. And that would be me.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2004 2:30 am 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 11:18 pm
Posts: 2191
Location: Outworld
landincoldfire wrote:
Shuting done Zone Alarm and making sure the Cat5 cable from the cable modem was in the uplink of the switch box.


Yeah, it's better to have everything plugged the way you'd normally want it to be plugged when running the wizard. And firewalls, well don't get me started on them.

Also, I recently discovered that my IEEE 1394 network connections which I don't use but exist plainly due to mobo having firewire ports may interfere. From some reason, TCP/IP was enabled for them, and it got the wizard confused - it tried bridging them with the Gigabit connection and as a result the PC was unable to see its neighbor, even though the neighbor saw it. Disabled TCP/IP for the IEEE 1394 connections - worked like a charm.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2004 5:35 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2002 5:44 pm
Posts: 778
Location: Lancaster, Pa
I'll have to remember that part about the firewire ports, or try to anyway.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group