The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Fri Sep 21, 2018 1:43 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: hubs work with Routers?
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 9:54 am 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:15 pm
Posts: 116
Location: Spartanburg, South Carolina
I have a 4 port dlink router, i guess using 802.3 since its wired ethernet
anyways, all my ports are taken up and I have a spare hub.
can I connect the hub to the uplink port on my router and have 3 additional ports?

thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 12:48 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 4:04 pm
Posts: 1451
Location: las vegas nevada
actually you just unpug a computer off of one of the LAN ports on your router and run an ethernet cable from the router port to the Uplink of the hub. then plug the PCs in to the LAN ports of the hub.
good luck
AJ

_________________
coming soon to an over clockers dream near you:
EVGA 790i tri SLI
intel core2 quad 9550
6gb G.SKILL DDR3 16000
3X EVGA 8800gts video cards
water cooled fo sho
the rest when i get paid
PS... im gonna break 4ghz easily....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 3:44 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 10:25 pm
Posts: 178
Location: Eaton, NY
I was looking a D-Links support site, and I would suggest that you check out the Knowledge base there for more information.

http://support.dlink.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 3:56 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
Depends. Your router most likely has the Uplink/WAN port in use via cable/dsl modem.

But your hub might be equiped with an uplink port. If it is, then all you need is a standard ethernet cable (patch or straight through) from one of the router ports to the hub uplink port.

If the hub doesn't have an uplink port, you need to get a cross over cable and hook up between the router and the hub via one of thier ports each.


Keep in mind that a hub will slow down the network. I would highly recommend getting a switch.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 6:15 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 4:04 pm
Posts: 1451
Location: las vegas nevada
the braodcasting wont be to bad as long as there isn't more than 10 or 15 comps. so you wont notice lag really.
aj

_________________
coming soon to an over clockers dream near you:
EVGA 790i tri SLI
intel core2 quad 9550
6gb G.SKILL DDR3 16000
3X EVGA 8800gts video cards
water cooled fo sho
the rest when i get paid
PS... im gonna break 4ghz easily....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group