hubs work with Routers?

Moderator: The Mod Squad

hubs work with Routers?

Postby Kooshball » Thu Aug 12, 2004 9:54 am

I have a 4 port dlink router, i guess using 802.3 since its wired ethernet
anyways, all my ports are taken up and I have a spare hub.
can I connect the hub to the uplink port on my router and have 3 additional ports?

thanks!
Kooshball
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:15 pm
Location: Spartanburg, South Carolina

Postby ajrox » Thu Aug 12, 2004 12:48 pm

actually you just unpug a computer off of one of the LAN ports on your router and run an ethernet cable from the router port to the Uplink of the hub. then plug the PCs in to the LAN ports of the hub.
good luck
AJ
coming soon to an over clockers dream near you:
EVGA 790i tri SLI
intel core2 quad 9550
6gb G.SKILL DDR3 16000
3X EVGA 8800gts video cards
water cooled fo sho
the rest when i get paid
PS... im gonna break 4ghz easily....
ajrox
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1451
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 4:04 pm
Location: las vegas nevada

Postby risoftwi » Thu Aug 12, 2004 3:44 pm

I was looking a D-Links support site, and I would suggest that you check out the Knowledge base there for more information.

http://support.dlink.com
risoftwi
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 10:25 pm
Location: Eaton, NY

Postby Hardware Junkie » Thu Aug 12, 2004 3:56 pm

Depends. Your router most likely has the Uplink/WAN port in use via cable/dsl modem.

But your hub might be equiped with an uplink port. If it is, then all you need is a standard ethernet cable (patch or straight through) from one of the router ports to the hub uplink port.

If the hub doesn't have an uplink port, you need to get a cross over cable and hook up between the router and the hub via one of thier ports each.


Keep in mind that a hub will slow down the network. I would highly recommend getting a switch.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby ajrox » Thu Aug 12, 2004 6:15 pm

the braodcasting wont be to bad as long as there isn't more than 10 or 15 comps. so you wont notice lag really.
aj
coming soon to an over clockers dream near you:
EVGA 790i tri SLI
intel core2 quad 9550
6gb G.SKILL DDR3 16000
3X EVGA 8800gts video cards
water cooled fo sho
the rest when i get paid
PS... im gonna break 4ghz easily....
ajrox
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1451
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 4:04 pm
Location: las vegas nevada


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest