The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Thu Oct 18, 2018 8:12 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 3:00 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Sun May 02, 2004 10:51 am
Posts: 27
Im setting up my friends network. Im using an linksys cable/dsl router. I was able to get his old computer to see the router in seconds. When I go through the wizard to setup the connection on his new computer it does nothing. It finishes and I see no new connection. Just "1394 connection".

All of the cable running from the router to the old computer is CAT5. The cable running to his new computer is CAT6, Im wondering if it is the CAT6 that is causing the problem or could it be the new computer?

I built his new computer and am plugging the cable into the port on the motherboard (IC7 max 2), could I of possibly done something to it? Should I try an ethernet PCI card?

Thanks,
-asfMX


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 3:05 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
Cat 5 and Cat5e/Cat6 will work fine together.

Quote:
Im setting up my friends network. Im using an linksys cable/dsl router. I was able to get his old computer to see the router in seconds. When I go through the wizard to setup the connection on his new computer it does nothing. It finishes and I see no new connection. Just "1394 connection".


If the board has onboard ethernet, it doesn't sound like the drivers are installed properly.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 3:07 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Sun May 02, 2004 10:51 am
Posts: 27
Thank you.

Ill try that tomorrow.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 10:44 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 3:13 pm
Posts: 1074
Location: Downunder (NZ)
Quote:
If the board has onboard ethernet, it doesn't sound like the drivers are installed properly.

Is it enable in the BIOS to start with?
If so, check under H/W manager if it shows or not - which would indicate whether the drivers are installed properly and if the NIC is going (small chance, but it could actually be faulty).

_________________
ImageImage

P3! (No, not PIII)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2004 7:09 am 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Sun May 02, 2004 10:51 am
Posts: 27
It was the drivers, thanks guys.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group