The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Oct 23, 2018 9:24 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 2:32 am 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 10:35 am
Posts: 1092
Location: Trapped inside a virtual machine.
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll? ... 5111254690

Quote:
Advantageous high speed Internet, thanks to 108 Mbps wireless transfer rate (802.11 Super-G from Atheros)


Um. What's the catch? I assume you'd have to buy some hyperexpensive router or something to get transfer speeds like that, or it'd be massively unstable, or something. Anybody?

_________________
Home server: Asus P5Q Pro, Core2Quad, 8GB DDR2, ENGTX260 876MB, Zalman 800w, Antec P180 case, 2x1TB and 2x2TB Samsung Spinpoint F1, Windows 7 64-bit, etc

Work server: HP ProLiant ML350 G6, hexacore Xeon E5645 2.4GHz (12 logical cores), 16GB DDR3, 3x300GB SAS RAID5, Server 2008 R2, nVidia GT560Ti 1GB for Hyper-V RemoteFX acceleration


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 7:25 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
2 x 54G.

Essentially, it just establishes 2 connections to the router there by (essentially) doubling the speed.

You'd need one of these routers though:
http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=6

Essentially its pretty dumb for internet use. You are gonna max out your internet speed at whatever connection you have. 1.2MBPS, 3MBPS, 5MBPS, etc, etc...
Not 108MBPS.

I suppose if you had a T1 it might go significantly faster...

Internal network speed would be cool.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2004 1:13 am 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 10:35 am
Posts: 1092
Location: Trapped inside a virtual machine.
Question (since I just bought a LinkSys 108Mbps 802.11g+ broadband router from amazon.co.uk - only £60)... do I need an 802.11g+ PCI card to take advantage of the double rate of data transfer or will a standard 11g card be able to make use of the higher rate? In other words, is it pointless to buy an 11g+ router to use with only 11g cards?

_________________
Home server: Asus P5Q Pro, Core2Quad, 8GB DDR2, ENGTX260 876MB, Zalman 800w, Antec P180 case, 2x1TB and 2x2TB Samsung Spinpoint F1, Windows 7 64-bit, etc

Work server: HP ProLiant ML350 G6, hexacore Xeon E5645 2.4GHz (12 logical cores), 16GB DDR3, 3x300GB SAS RAID5, Server 2008 R2, nVidia GT560Ti 1GB for Hyper-V RemoteFX acceleration


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2004 2:55 am 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 10:35 am
Posts: 1092
Location: Trapped inside a virtual machine.
Hmmm well seeing as I just bought 1 of "Linksys WAG54GUK Wireless 4 Port ADSL Modem Gateway with Firewall" ( http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASI ... 65-0411835 in New & Used for £75+£5 p&p; I didn't see any others as cheaply with built-in modem) I suppose my question is rather redundant... but there might be others out there wondering the same who could benefit from my experience. In which case, to answer my own question, yes, you need to buy a specifically double-speed PCI/PCMCIA card too.

Anyway I hope to be happy with this and now I've finally bought the thing... these forums should be a bit quieter ;-)

_________________
Home server: Asus P5Q Pro, Core2Quad, 8GB DDR2, ENGTX260 876MB, Zalman 800w, Antec P180 case, 2x1TB and 2x2TB Samsung Spinpoint F1, Windows 7 64-bit, etc

Work server: HP ProLiant ML350 G6, hexacore Xeon E5645 2.4GHz (12 logical cores), 16GB DDR3, 3x300GB SAS RAID5, Server 2008 R2, nVidia GT560Ti 1GB for Hyper-V RemoteFX acceleration


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2004 2:13 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
Quote:
question, yes, you need to buy a specifically double-speed PCI/PCMCIA card too.


This is true.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group