Netgear RP614 v2 Router and Verizon PPPoE DSL

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Netgear RP614 v2 Router and Verizon PPPoE DSL

Postby bruhthaKuga » Mon Jul 26, 2004 12:45 am

I have used this Netgear RP614 v2 router on this PC with cable internet and it worked fine but I can get it to work now. The internet is on fine without it but not with. Are there any issues with this set up? The PC is discribed below.
* GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD4P Motherboard

* Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem 2.66GHz

* MSI R4670-2D1G/D3 Radeon HD 4670 1GB

* Crucial Ballistix 3GB DDR3

* WD Caviar Blue WD800JD 80G

* Antec EA750

* Samsung LN52A650
bruhthaKuga
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Alpha Quadrant

Postby Hardware Junkie » Mon Jul 26, 2004 2:12 pm

Shouldn't be. The router should automatically connect. Rebooting the router would be the first thing I would try.
Second would be to make sure you are getting a valid IP address from it while its hooked up.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

PROBLEM RESOLVED

Postby bruhthaKuga » Mon Jul 26, 2004 4:04 pm

I called the helpdesk at Netgear, was going to do that the first time but they wanted to pull teeth first but it wasn't that bad. Had me manually input the IP address stuff and input the user name in the complete form with the "@" and ".net" and other things I don't remember and it now works.
* GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD4P Motherboard

* Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem 2.66GHz

* MSI R4670-2D1G/D3 Radeon HD 4670 1GB

* Crucial Ballistix 3GB DDR3

* WD Caviar Blue WD800JD 80G

* Antec EA750

* Samsung LN52A650
bruhthaKuga
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Alpha Quadrant

Postby Hardware Junkie » Mon Jul 26, 2004 4:30 pm

Sounds like they just set it up manually. Maybe Yahoo changed something on thier end.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby ajrox » Thu Aug 12, 2004 12:51 pm

DSL is allwys a headache. especially when you use the PPoE protocol. you need to set the router up for it then add the username and all that stuff. pulling teeth is an understement. try telneting int a sprint DSL modem....EGADS!!!
good luck
AJ
coming soon to an over clockers dream near you:
EVGA 790i tri SLI
intel core2 quad 9550
6gb G.SKILL DDR3 16000
3X EVGA 8800gts video cards
water cooled fo sho
the rest when i get paid
PS... im gonna break 4ghz easily....
ajrox
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1451
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 4:04 pm
Location: las vegas nevada


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest