The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Mon Sep 24, 2018 11:47 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 12:45 am 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 221
Location: Alpha Quadrant
I have used this Netgear RP614 v2 router on this PC with cable internet and it worked fine but I can get it to work now. The internet is on fine without it but not with. Are there any issues with this set up? The PC is discribed below.

_________________
* GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD4P Motherboard

* Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem 2.66GHz

* MSI R4670-2D1G/D3 Radeon HD 4670 1GB

* Crucial Ballistix 3GB DDR3

* WD Caviar Blue WD800JD 80G

* Antec EA750

* Samsung LN52A650


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 2:12 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
Shouldn't be. The router should automatically connect. Rebooting the router would be the first thing I would try.
Second would be to make sure you are getting a valid IP address from it while its hooked up.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: PROBLEM RESOLVED
PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 4:04 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 221
Location: Alpha Quadrant
I called the helpdesk at Netgear, was going to do that the first time but they wanted to pull teeth first but it wasn't that bad. Had me manually input the IP address stuff and input the user name in the complete form with the "@" and ".net" and other things I don't remember and it now works.

_________________
* GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD4P Motherboard

* Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem 2.66GHz

* MSI R4670-2D1G/D3 Radeon HD 4670 1GB

* Crucial Ballistix 3GB DDR3

* WD Caviar Blue WD800JD 80G

* Antec EA750

* Samsung LN52A650


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 4:30 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
Sounds like they just set it up manually. Maybe Yahoo changed something on thier end.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 12:51 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 4:04 pm
Posts: 1451
Location: las vegas nevada
DSL is allwys a headache. especially when you use the PPoE protocol. you need to set the router up for it then add the username and all that stuff. pulling teeth is an understement. try telneting int a sprint DSL modem....EGADS!!!
good luck
AJ

_________________
coming soon to an over clockers dream near you:
EVGA 790i tri SLI
intel core2 quad 9550
6gb G.SKILL DDR3 16000
3X EVGA 8800gts video cards
water cooled fo sho
the rest when i get paid
PS... im gonna break 4ghz easily....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group