The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Dec 18, 2018 11:44 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2002 3:44 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 561
[rant mode]

I mean come on, can't they develop a PnP thingy for networking? you plug in a cable, open up IE, and voila, you got CNN.com.

but no, you gotta go through properties, tweaking, changing IPs, servers, DHCPs, and who knows what else. plus another 50 reboots, until finally it gets working. until you move the computer to a different IP, where it starts all over again. GAH!

[/rant mode]

_________________
waiting..watching..


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2002 3:59 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
You should try WIndows XP. The technology is getting there...

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2002 4:14 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 755
I think that's relatively easy. Win2k is easier to network than 98se, and I constantly set up 98se network connections with ease. It just takes practice to find the easiest way. With XP, it is mostly plug and play.

_________________
Go hang a salami; I'm a lasagna hog!
A man, a plan, a butt tub: anal Panama!
Goddam mad dog!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2002 8:37 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 714
Location: Colorado
Quote:
You should try WIndows XP. The technology is getting there...




Yeah right!!!
We just hooked up a network between two computers with xp and it was worse! WE spent 18 bloody hours of trying to get it to work and finally doing so when at our offince we hooked up 5 computers to a network, all with Win95 and 98 (yes old, I know) and it only took us an hour and a half!

-Jon-

_________________
My website
http://www.jmstacey.net


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2002 10:05 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 561
I feel your pain...

didn't take me 18 hours, but took me a better part of the day setting up a winXP win98 connection, with no hub or anything, and the win98 being the gateway....
________
Arizona medical marijuana dispensary


Last edited by andrey on Sun Mar 06, 2011 12:54 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 25, 2002 11:14 am 
If it's that hard, you're doing it wrong


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 25, 2002 12:34 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 910
Location: Ottawa, Canada
I could not have said it better myself Seldon.

If you're having major difficulties with the networking you have to be doing something too much or not ennough at one point or another.

ICS is simple on 98, and even simpler in 2K or XP. 2K and XP are very similar with regards to setting up a network. DHCP is simple as long as the server that supposed to give out the addresses is working properly. Setting it static should be easy too, as long as you're all on the same subnet.

_________________
ABIT NF7-S | Athlon 2500XP @ 12x200 | Corsair HydroCool200 | 3DMark2K1 V330 = 15722 ~ 3DMark03 V340 = 4988
-----------
2nd pc: Dual PII 350 running Fedora Core 2
-----------
3rd pc: Dual Intel PPro 200MHz (Linux) ->decomissioned due to heat problems


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 25, 2002 2:18 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 714
Location: Colorado
We got it hooked up in no time and the hub said it was communicating with the computers, just that the computers didn't recognize eachother.
We finally got it working, but the manual and help files on XP or our hub (linksys) didn't give any help for the situation. We followed the instructions to the letter.
By the way, its really slow. If the bandwidth is supposed to be 100MB/s
it sure takes a long time just to transfer a 5MB file 8O
Got any ideas on that?
-Jon-

_________________
My website
http://www.jmstacey.net


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 25, 2002 6:02 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 90
Location: Fresno Ca
jmstacey2000 I fell your pain. I tried to network a friends of mine home so he could use broadband on all his computers through the one with xp and just couldn't make it work. I think XP is trying to be too user firendly and it sucks. so I have the broad band go through an other computer with Me. and all is fine.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 25, 2002 6:34 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 44
Location: Lutsen, MN
For all of you struggling with networks for the first time try theis website. It has great "hwo to's" and links. :)

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/howto/

_________________
hevykevy
Nikao Noblesse Blue Case, 350 Watt Antec PS
MSI KT3-Ultra, AMD XP-1800+, 512Mb 2700 DDR, KDS Rad 5s LCD


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group