The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sun Nov 18, 2018 5:17 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2012 9:00 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Posts: 2743
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin
i got my cable service set up, and they gave me a Motorola SBG6580, which is a modem and wifi router all-in-one kind of deal.

i've set up my "lair" in my new house on the opposite side of the house that i have the modem/router - and i'm just lazy enough that i don't want to move it. rather, i have a Netgear N600 WNDR3700v3 wireless router that i want to add into the existing network that the Motorola is providing. problem is, i can't seem to get it to work.

did some of the obvious:
turned off DHCP in the Netgear, changed the SSID to be the same across both and applied identical credentials.

the netgear is hard-wired into the motorola, both into just LAN ports (not WAN). WAN on the netgear is unused currently.

i can get into the "second" network wirelessly. i can't seem to get an IP through the netgear from the motorola however. i'm foreced to manually set my IP when i connect to the netgear, but was expecting to get that info from the DHCP on the motorola...

i figure it's worth a shot to ask here, although i doubt anyone has the same setup as i do...

-Roach

_________________
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2012 12:14 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37464
Location: Netherlands
Set the Netgear to do DHCP, in the same subnet as the Motorola does, just a different range. If the Motorola dishes out .51 to .100 let the Netgear dish out .101 to .150

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2012 10:53 am 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Posts: 2743
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin
doesn't seem to work. the netgear can't seem to get to the motorola.

i can log onto either one and toodle around - but the motorola doesn't show the netgear attached, and the netgear can't get to the internet.

i don't want to bridge the motorola, because i want two access points for the same SSID - and have the ability to wire into the netgear in my other room.

_________________
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2012 12:08 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37464
Location: Netherlands
Is the Netgear a WAN router? If so, why not use the WAN port to go to the motorola and bridge the Netgear?

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2012 7:06 am 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Posts: 2743
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin
wouldn't that double-NAT, unless i turned the motorola into a bridge, which would remove it as a wireless AP...?

everything i'm seeing says never wire an existing router (or modem/router) into the WAN of another router. that is with the exception of disabling the first router as a consumer of connections (i.e. bridging).

if i bridged the netgear, it wouldn't be a wireless AP, and i could only plug-in if i'm not mistaken.

-Roach

_________________
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2012 8:26 am 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 2:12 am
Posts: 3671
Location: Washington D.C.
can i ask what the usefulness is of having two wireless routers in the same area? what do you hope to achieve?
you see the motorola from the "lair" to where it sits?
you are attaching a cable between the two routers? so they must be somewhat close to each other...
what's the point?

_________________
my main rig...
asrock 970 extreme3
AMD FX-6300 Vishera CPU
zalman cpns5x performa hs/fan
crucial ballistix 2x4gb sport ddr3-1333
powercolor ax7750 1GBK3-H vga
antec neo he 650r
Samsung 840 EVo SSD 120 GB
toshiba 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
seagate 1TB HDD 64M cache sata3
hitachi 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
lg wh14ns40 bd burner
optiarc ad-7240s sata dvdrw (nec chipset)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2012 9:14 am 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Posts: 2743
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin
cable modem is in one corner of the house, which allows good coverage for the wifi for about half the house. my computer room is on the other end of the house, through a few finished rooms, so the signal isn't good, it's poor to fair at best. i'd like to have a second wireless access point within that room (under the other half of the house) to improve my wireless signal, and advance it enough towards the front of the house to allow coverage into the garage (which the current setup doesn't allow).

i don't have a place to move the modem in the middle of the house in the basement with easy access to power, so i'd either need a stupid-long extension through the ceiling (which is illegal), juntion an existing line and create a new outlet, or "proudly" display my modem in the open (which i hate).

also, on the other side of the wall of my room is my home theater, which i don't have wireless components for. rather than running additional wired runs through the entire house to the other side i can plug those (as well as any guest computers lacking wifi) into the router in my computer room.

in short, it's for two reasons:
1) makes future setup simple
2) because i should be able to and it's interesting

-Roach

_________________
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2012 9:28 am 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 2:12 am
Posts: 3671
Location: Washington D.C.
so you DO want the two routers to talk to each other wirelessly. the second router being able to plug into and route components to the first one over the air. now i got it.
i thought you had them wired together, thus the talk about the wan port.

it's a good project. i'm curious to see it work.

_________________
my main rig...
asrock 970 extreme3
AMD FX-6300 Vishera CPU
zalman cpns5x performa hs/fan
crucial ballistix 2x4gb sport ddr3-1333
powercolor ax7750 1GBK3-H vga
antec neo he 650r
Samsung 840 EVo SSD 120 GB
toshiba 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
seagate 1TB HDD 64M cache sata3
hitachi 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
lg wh14ns40 bd burner
optiarc ad-7240s sata dvdrw (nec chipset)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2012 11:52 am 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Posts: 2743
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin
not wireless, as that would require me to downstep my security to WEP.

modem/router is hard-wired (via LAN port) to LAN port on wireless router.

modem is big red star at the bottom, wireless router is smaller star at upper left.
orange thing is entertainment components.
top left is my room, and the adjacent(albeit ground-level) garage area signified in black.
CAT6 cable run is signified in green line

Image

-Roach

_________________
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2012 1:19 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 2:12 am
Posts: 3671
Location: Washington D.C.
essentially the upper two devices could be simple switches, but you want the red star devices both to be able to be used wirelessly.
i assume anything attached to the netgear using a wire is getting dhcp from the motorola down at the bottom with no issues...

have you looked for a firmware update for the netgear that might solve your issue?

nice diagram btw.

_________________
my main rig...
asrock 970 extreme3
AMD FX-6300 Vishera CPU
zalman cpns5x performa hs/fan
crucial ballistix 2x4gb sport ddr3-1333
powercolor ax7750 1GBK3-H vga
antec neo he 650r
Samsung 840 EVo SSD 120 GB
toshiba 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
seagate 1TB HDD 64M cache sata3
hitachi 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
lg wh14ns40 bd burner
optiarc ad-7240s sata dvdrw (nec chipset)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group