The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sat Dec 15, 2018 1:18 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2010 11:50 am 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2003 5:59 pm
Posts: 5791
Location: Leeds, UK
Really sorry - I ought to know how to do this by now, but it's been a loooong time and I can't find my crib sheet.

Scenario;
The broadband comes into the church office with a wireless modem [Tiscali], connects to the office computer wirelessly, and then goes out on a heavy duty external cable right round the back of the church and up into the Youth Loft. There was no way we could get the wireless signal that far - believe me, we tried... Currently, there are six computers up there running [wired] on a very elderly 8 port hub.
Now - it works fine. But - it's not very manouevrable, and the wires get in a right mess even when they're not being moved [don't they always].

What I would like to do is to put a wireless switch / hub / router or whatever up there which gets the main signal from the current master cable and then sends it wirelessly to all the computers. I vaguely remember that it can cause problems with ip addresses, and I also vaguely remember that there's a fairly specific trick to getting one network to run two routers in series - or at least there was the only time I had to do it, which was several years ago.

Can anyone point me in the right direction here? Most of the computers already have wireless cards in from the previous abortive attempt, so what I need to know is what gadget to get and how to do it!

TIA

_________________
Image

Let there be respect for the earth,
Peace for its people,
Love in our lives,
Delight in the good,
Forgiveness for past wrongs,
And from now on a new start.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2010 12:38 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37464
Location: Netherlands
An Access Point
or
a wireless router with an Ethernet port on its WAN side (you would use such a thing with a cable modem back in the days).

If you decide for the router all you need to remember is the systems on the first router may have trouble accessing the stuff on the secondary (new) router but since there are only workstations there (no servers) that should not be a problem.

If you set the new router to get it's outside WAN address through DHCP all will be hunky-dory.

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2010 12:45 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2003 5:59 pm
Posts: 5791
Location: Leeds, UK
Thanks for replying.

Well, I have an Access point floating around my workshop somewhere. Bought it as a signal booster but it didn't work - haven't tried it again since we put the cabling in. I have to say I really struggled with the instruction manual anyway [poor translation...]

The office computer won't need to access the upstairs computers and vice versa, so that's no problem - but don't I have to go for a fixed address on the second router or something?? Or am I getting mixed up???

Would I then just set up the wireless network upstairs as I would a single router system?

_________________
Image

Let there be respect for the earth,
Peace for its people,
Love in our lives,
Delight in the good,
Forgiveness for past wrongs,
And from now on a new start.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2010 9:10 am 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2003 12:38 pm
Posts: 8640
Location: Midlands UK
Quote:
Installing a Two Router Network
Installing a router to work as the second one on a home network requires special configuration. Do the following on the second router to ensure it (and the devices attached) function properly:
1. Connect as local device or bridge - If connecting the second router via Ethernet cable, plug it into one of the LAN ports on the first router. If connecting the second router wirelessly, ensure the second router is set for client mode. Note that some home wireless routers do not support client mode; these must be connected by cable. Check your router documentation for details on its client mode configuration support.

2. Check / change IP address - Most home network routers use a default IP address setting. Often, these default IP addresses will not work in a two router environment. Check the second router's IP address value and reset it if necessary to work within the valid address range of the first router (and to not conflict with any other device on the network).

3. Disable DHCP - To avoid IP address conflicts between all of the devices on the home network, only one of your two routers should assign addresses via DHCP. All mainstream routers provide an option to disable DHCP as part of the router's configuration screens.


_________________
"Only two thing are infinite, the universe and human stupidity,and Im not sure about the former." Albert Einstein (1879 - 1955)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2010 9:15 am 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2003 5:59 pm
Posts: 5791
Location: Leeds, UK
Fantastic - I think I can understand that!!
May not be this week as we're having some electrical work done in the YL - but will see what happens.
Thanks so much.

_________________
Image

Let there be respect for the earth,
Peace for its people,
Love in our lives,
Delight in the good,
Forgiveness for past wrongs,
And from now on a new start.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 11, 2010 9:24 am 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2003 5:59 pm
Posts: 5791
Location: Leeds, UK
Nearly a year later... I have achieved wireless in the Youth Loft!!! The one thing that balked me for a while was working out that it's a separate SSID to the downstairs system - because the access point is wired to it... Doh.
Thanks for the advice peeps :-)

_________________
Image

Let there be respect for the earth,
Peace for its people,
Love in our lives,
Delight in the good,
Forgiveness for past wrongs,
And from now on a new start.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group