The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Mon Oct 15, 2018 9:22 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 4:40 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 80
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
Hi all, I got an odd one here.

Whenever someone does any network stuff the whole thing goes down. Now what I mean by network stuff is, moving files to one computer to the next, or downloading music. while your doing those tasks no one can access the network or surf the web. When your done you have to restart all the computers to get them back online. Also randomly they will all go offline even when no one is using them. We use SaskTel DSL ( PDT_Armataz_01_19 ) We have two laptops on wireless and three desktops wired. Now since this company also offers cable through the network, I had to install a switch to allow for the three computers to work along side the four TVs. have I confused you yet? I'm thinking the 2wire router/modem is not able to handle the load, but thats just me. Any suggestions as to what I could do to solve this?

Now just to give you a picture in words.
2Wire load:
Port 1: 5 port SMC Switch - running 3 desktops and 1 TV
Port 2: TV1
Port 3: TV2
Port 4: TV3


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 09, 2009 7:21 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
All computers should have direct access to the ISP, and the bandwidth allowed should be sufficient to allow multiple access. Otherwise, all users will suffer above a certain data rate. But if a server is the Gateway, then it may not have enough "handles" or client allowance. For file transfers among computers, a LAN or Intranet setup is best.. and most secure.
If the TV connections are not part of true data management, then they should be taken off that provision.. and given their own source.
Some providers offer a package via cable, where you have Internet, TV and telephone service through a modem.
Then too, the time of day may mean a heavy load on the provider's servers.. and all customers will note a slow-down or temporary loss of service.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:37 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 10:00 pm
Posts: 6
Location: London, UK
The Router or switcher must have some problem, it cannot transfer the info correctly


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 4:40 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37464
Location: Netherlands
Yep, try a different switch.

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 12, 2009 6:09 am 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2002 12:00 am
Posts: 1174
Location: KC MO
5 port SMC Switch?

Is this a switch or router?

I would take off all the TV's and have the PC's on the 2wire.

If that works with no problems, hookup all your TV's to the SMC switch. I hope this is not a router!

_________________
The day you stop learning, is the day you die!

Paul


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group