The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sun Sep 23, 2018 12:59 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Network Nightmare!!
PostPosted: Sun Jul 26, 2009 5:42 am 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 11:23 am
Posts: 120
Location: North Atlantic Ocean.
Hi Guys,

Been a long time since I last visited Mobo.org.

I have a problem setting up a network at my work place and really need some help. Networks are not my forté.

Ok, I work on an oil rig in Africa operating ROVs. We are supplied a wired LAN/Ethernet connection to our control room from the control room of the rig, along with a static ip address, subnet, gateway and DNS server info. One of the guys on the our crew bought a D-Link DSL-2640T wireless ADSL router so that we could all have access to the internet. Easy? No. I have spent he last 5 days trying to set the damn thing up, but to no avail.

I have plugged the incoming cable (from the rig control room) into port 1 of the router and port 2 to the system pc. Works OK. I have plugged other pcs into port 3 & 4, and sometimes you can connect to the internet and sometimes you can't. Also, I can connect to the wireless router no probs but it appears that the wireless router is not connecting to the internet.

I really don't know how to set the router up so that the incoming LAN/Ethernet can be distributed via the other ports to other pc's and broadcast the internet wirelessly.

Any help would be greatly appreciated before I stamp on it and throw it overboard.

_________________
Antec P182.
Asus P5N32-E-SLi.
Intel Q6600.
Arctic Cooler.
2gb Corsair Dominator.
Dominator Cooler.
2 x BFG 8800GT OC 512 in SLi.
Thermaltake Truepower 1200 watt.
2 x WD 250gb sata 16mb raid 0
1 x WD 500gb sata 16mb for storage.

Kill one person and your a murderer. Kill one hundred thousand and your a conquerer.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 28, 2009 7:20 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2002 4:56 pm
Posts: 66
Hmmm...since you already have a gateway address... then I'm guessing there's already a router on your network that serves your internet requests.
Can you put the router into an "access point only" mode?

Problem with the router is that it usually works with a DSL modem, which you don't have access to? Since you already have internet you don't need the router. Might look into a small switch and wireless access point as alternatives.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group