this place has six wireless routers on 1 cable modem!!!

Moderator: The Mod Squad

this place has six wireless routers on 1 cable modem!!!

Postby BicycleMonkey » Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:00 am

I'm troubleshooting an existing wireless network for frat house and they have a single cable modem plugged into a wireless router. They then have a switch plugged into the router and off the switch have five other wireless routers configured. They are obviously experiencing connection issues!

What do I need to replace all these routers with to simplify their wireless network but maintain good coverage throughout the building? Would a plain wireless access point to the trick or is there another device that would be better suited, some kind of repeater or something?
alliedtechnwa.com
BicycleMonkey
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 749
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 6:35 am
Location: My own little world

Postby Mr T » Tue Apr 14, 2009 11:04 am

Their setup should work, providing the only router with DCHP enabled is the one connected to the cable modem... You can switch it off, then the routers act as access points...
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...
Mr T
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 17087
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Location: England

Postby BicycleMonkey » Tue Apr 14, 2009 2:09 pm

cool, I'll give that a try.
alliedtechnwa.com
BicycleMonkey
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 749
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 6:35 am
Location: My own little world

Postby jronald » Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:16 pm

I have at least that many wireless routers in my home
Heres the trick to switch a wireless router into a wireless access point.
Disable the DHCP on the wireless router. Then plug the incoming line from the router into one of the normal LAN ports NOT the WAN port like normal. My set up did all sorts of funky stuff, normally not connecting, untill I read this tip. Now my problems have gone away

Ron
My son carries in his childhood, the wonders I have sought my lifetime to find, and squandered fortunes to posses
jronald
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1748
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2003 11:29 pm
Location: 36n24, 78w59 - Carolina

Postby BicycleMonkey » Thu Apr 23, 2009 7:41 am

OK, that might do the trick. The info I read online stated to plug the incoming from the router to the WAN port on the next router.

So it should be like this then?:

cable modem --> WAN port on router #1 --> LAN port on router #2 --> LAN port on router #3 and so on.

Does that sound correct?
alliedtechnwa.com
BicycleMonkey
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 749
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 6:35 am
Location: My own little world


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest