The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sun Sep 23, 2018 10:20 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 1:59 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2004 3:18 pm
Posts: 741
Location: over there...
Contact your ISP and demand that they fix it for you, OR send you a modem that will do what you need, or change ISPs.
Or, buy your own modem.
I use Comcast. Instead of paying $5-7/month to rent their Motorola Surfboard Cable modem, I bought one just like it at newegg for $50 (included S/H) and installed it, and returned the rental to Comcast.
In 10 months, it has already paid for itself.
You must register the MAC Address on the new modem with your ISP so you can get online.

_________________
"Common sense is not so common." - Voltaire


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 18, 2008 12:06 am 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 10:35 am
Posts: 1092
Location: Trapped inside a virtual machine.
TriAngle wrote:
Contact your ISP and demand that they fix it for you


I tried that already; as already mentioned, they referred me back to the manufacturer, to no avail.

TriAngle wrote:
OR send you a modem that will do what you need


I own the modem (not rent), so it's out of their hands - but I bought it off them, and it is the same model that they do rent, so they ought to know what to do.

TriAngle wrote:
or change ISPs.


Love to, but can't. a) we're locked into the middle of a 12-month contract at the moment, and b) we were told that they were the only company who services our street (although we later discovered that to be incorrect, even though we also read the information on the site of a rival company whom we'd prefer). We'll be changing ASAP, but that won't be until next summer, which still doesn't really help my problem.

TriAngle wrote:
Or, buy your own modem.


Already done. Got it from the ISP, it was a "subscribe this month and get modem for one euro" type special offer.

TriAngle wrote:
Instead of paying $5-7/month to rent their Motorola


Slightly off-topic: what's the point of renting? Surely it's, as you Americans say, a 'no-brainer'? I mean, fine, if you're a student in a rented apartment who's only staying for six months and wants internet but doesn't want to own stupid technical equipment, then maybe renting is best. But for anyone staying in the same place for longer than that, renting makes absolutely no sense at all. I never was going to rent the modem, and I was just lucky they had the 'cheap modem' deal of the moment when I signed up. Surely the economics of this is obvious to everyone else too?

Either way, none of these suggestions - while good - are actually of any use in my current situation :-(

_________________
Home server: Asus P5Q Pro, Core2Quad, 8GB DDR2, ENGTX260 876MB, Zalman 800w, Antec P180 case, 2x1TB and 2x2TB Samsung Spinpoint F1, Windows 7 64-bit, etc

Work server: HP ProLiant ML350 G6, hexacore Xeon E5645 2.4GHz (12 logical cores), 16GB DDR3, 3x300GB SAS RAID5, Server 2008 R2, nVidia GT560Ti 1GB for Hyper-V RemoteFX acceleration


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 19, 2008 10:44 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2004 3:18 pm
Posts: 741
Location: over there...
Speak to a Supervisor, not a peon.
They should be more than glad to remedy your problem.
Remind them that you are 'paying' for this service, and that it is their obligation to provide you with this service.
Good luck.

_________________
"Common sense is not so common." - Voltaire


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 12:15 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 10:35 am
Posts: 1092
Location: Trapped inside a virtual machine.
At the end of the day, they sent me an equivalent-featured replacement modem: a four-port wireless router/modem (Netgear CG834WG). It does have the ability to disable its router functions, which I promptly did, and now my network is perfect and just the way I wanted it. Sadly there is no particular solution to the old modem, so anyone else having the same problem will have no luck when reading this thread. My advice in that instance is probably to do what I did and somehow change it for a different brand, since the Thomson seemed plagued with problems and pretty atrocious even when it was working fine. Thanks for all the help, everyone!

_________________
Home server: Asus P5Q Pro, Core2Quad, 8GB DDR2, ENGTX260 876MB, Zalman 800w, Antec P180 case, 2x1TB and 2x2TB Samsung Spinpoint F1, Windows 7 64-bit, etc

Work server: HP ProLiant ML350 G6, hexacore Xeon E5645 2.4GHz (12 logical cores), 16GB DDR3, 3x300GB SAS RAID5, Server 2008 R2, nVidia GT560Ti 1GB for Hyper-V RemoteFX acceleration


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 1:37 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
Ah the infamous Thompson Speedtouch. I've finally come to grips with those. If they do not work first try they are binned.

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group