Modem has pwned router - network setup problem

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Modem has pwned router - network setup problem

Postby filecore » Wed Dec 10, 2008 2:50 am

Okay. Brief history: in my old place, we had a Linksys WRT-54GL which handled the network, port forwarding, etc. Great device. It was attached to a generic, dumb, transparent ADSL modem. The Linksys runs DD-WRT, great stuff, highly-customisable. That's the problem.

We moved, and the new place has cable rather than DSL. We ditched the ADSL modem and got a Thomson TCW-710 (manual in PDF) from our new ISP; sadly, the Thomson is a router/modem working in Residential Gateway mode, and it wants to perform the router functions, port forwarding, etc. Sadly its crappy Thomson firmware has a maximum of 10 port forwards, similar for other rules, and is basically really annoying. I'd like to figure out how to disable the router functions of this device or, at the very least, make it transparent (ie, pass everything to the Linksys to be handled). My only thought so far has been to forward all ports (0-65565).

The Thompson is 192.168.1.1 and does DHCP for the time being; the Linksys is 192.168.1.2 and is doing temporary duty as a switch for the rest of the network until I figure out how to put it in charge. Any thoughts?
Home server: Asus P5Q Pro, Core2Quad, 8GB DDR2, ENGTX260 876MB, Zalman 800w, Antec P180 case, 2x1TB and 2x2TB Samsung Spinpoint F1, Windows 7 64-bit, etc

Work server: HP ProLiant ML350 G6, hexacore Xeon E5645 2.4GHz (12 logical cores), 16GB DDR3, 3x300GB SAS RAID5, Server 2008 R2, nVidia GT560Ti 1GB for Hyper-V RemoteFX acceleration
filecore
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1092
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 10:35 am
Location: Trapped inside a virtual machine.

Postby ajrox » Wed Dec 10, 2008 9:56 pm

call your ISP and have them remote in and configure it in briged mode.
have similar problems with the business DSL in vegas. although, the "modem" they provide actually does a decent job as a router.
regardless, just tell them you have a router and need said device to " pass through" all packets. i do this when we have more than one IP on a single line.
coming soon to an over clockers dream near you:
EVGA 790i tri SLI
intel core2 quad 9550
6gb G.SKILL DDR3 16000
3X EVGA 8800gts video cards
water cooled fo sho
the rest when i get paid
PS... im gonna break 4ghz easily....
ajrox
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1451
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 4:04 pm
Location: las vegas nevada

Postby filecore » Wed Dec 10, 2008 11:46 pm

Great, I'll try that, thanks! I was aware that the ISP could push data through to the modem and change settings, firmware, etc (even if that thought made me a little uncomfortable), but this is my first time using cable and it's an utterly different beast from the phone-line ADSL we used to have.
Home server: Asus P5Q Pro, Core2Quad, 8GB DDR2, ENGTX260 876MB, Zalman 800w, Antec P180 case, 2x1TB and 2x2TB Samsung Spinpoint F1, Windows 7 64-bit, etc

Work server: HP ProLiant ML350 G6, hexacore Xeon E5645 2.4GHz (12 logical cores), 16GB DDR3, 3x300GB SAS RAID5, Server 2008 R2, nVidia GT560Ti 1GB for Hyper-V RemoteFX acceleration
filecore
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1092
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 10:35 am
Location: Trapped inside a virtual machine.

Postby filecore » Thu Dec 11, 2008 12:04 am

How ironic, right after I read your post I came across this, advising exactly the same thing.
Home server: Asus P5Q Pro, Core2Quad, 8GB DDR2, ENGTX260 876MB, Zalman 800w, Antec P180 case, 2x1TB and 2x2TB Samsung Spinpoint F1, Windows 7 64-bit, etc

Work server: HP ProLiant ML350 G6, hexacore Xeon E5645 2.4GHz (12 logical cores), 16GB DDR3, 3x300GB SAS RAID5, Server 2008 R2, nVidia GT560Ti 1GB for Hyper-V RemoteFX acceleration
filecore
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1092
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 10:35 am
Location: Trapped inside a virtual machine.

Postby filecore » Tue Dec 16, 2008 2:17 am

Problem time. I wrote to my ISP asking if they would change the mode for me, and I got this back:

Hello,

thank you for your e-mail.

We can't change the settings of your modem from here, that you will have
to do yourself. The procedure is probably explained in the manual you
have received with modem. If not, you can always look for instructions
on the manufacturers website.

With kind regards


So apparently I can't change it at my end and they can't change it at their end - what on earth am I supposed to do?
Home server: Asus P5Q Pro, Core2Quad, 8GB DDR2, ENGTX260 876MB, Zalman 800w, Antec P180 case, 2x1TB and 2x2TB Samsung Spinpoint F1, Windows 7 64-bit, etc

Work server: HP ProLiant ML350 G6, hexacore Xeon E5645 2.4GHz (12 logical cores), 16GB DDR3, 3x300GB SAS RAID5, Server 2008 R2, nVidia GT560Ti 1GB for Hyper-V RemoteFX acceleration
filecore
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1092
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 10:35 am
Location: Trapped inside a virtual machine.

Postby evasive » Tue Dec 16, 2008 3:28 am

page 23 (31/81 in adobe reader) of your PDF Fig.12 tells you exactly to set it in CM mode which is the bridging mode you're looking for.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby filecore » Tue Dec 16, 2008 3:31 am

evasive wrote:page 23 (31/81 in adobe reader) of your PDF Fig.12 tells you exactly to set it in CM mode which is the bridging mode you're looking for.


It's funny, because when I read that page, all I see is "This mode setting is under the control of your cable company, who can select the mode to match the level of home networking support for which you have subscribed. All units ship from the factory set for the RG mode, but a configuration file which the cable company sends the cable modem section during its initialization can change it."

This brings me back to my original problem - you can read the reply from my ISP (above). If they say it's up to me to change it, and my manual says it's up to them, what do I do?
Home server: Asus P5Q Pro, Core2Quad, 8GB DDR2, ENGTX260 876MB, Zalman 800w, Antec P180 case, 2x1TB and 2x2TB Samsung Spinpoint F1, Windows 7 64-bit, etc

Work server: HP ProLiant ML350 G6, hexacore Xeon E5645 2.4GHz (12 logical cores), 16GB DDR3, 3x300GB SAS RAID5, Server 2008 R2, nVidia GT560Ti 1GB for Hyper-V RemoteFX acceleration
filecore
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1092
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 10:35 am
Location: Trapped inside a virtual machine.

Postby evasive » Tue Dec 16, 2008 2:29 pm

I think it should be possible for you to download a config file from the modem, change it and upload it. I'd have to check the entire manual for that.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby TriAngle » Wed Dec 17, 2008 1:41 pm

In the manual, looks like you will have to configure the modem to use DHCP mode, which will allow the other IP Addresses.
Hook up the modem to the pc with a lan cable and check your configuration settings.
Change to DHCP if necessary.

"With CM Mode, your cable company must provide one IP address for the CM section, plus one for each PC you connect from their pool of available addresses. Your cable company may have you or your installer manually enter these assigned addresses into your PC, or use a DHCP Server to
communicate them to your PCs, or use a method that involves you entering host names into your PCs. "
"Common sense is not so common." - Voltaire
TriAngle
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 741
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2004 3:18 pm
Location: over there...

Postby filecore » Wed Dec 17, 2008 1:48 pm

TriAngle wrote:In the manual, looks like you will have to configure the modem to use DHCP mode, which will allow the other IP Addresses.
Hook up the modem to the pc with a lan cable and check your configuration settings.
Change to DHCP if necessary.


Um, the modem is already on the network (can't access cable with a Linksys otherwise) and it's already doing DHCP (hence my original problem). I don't want the modem doing DHCP, or any advanced routing functions at all, but I have to keep it in the loop if I want internet access. I can't find any upgrade- or firmware-related stuff in its admin pages; those are pretty basic and useless. I guess updates are to be done by something like Telnet, but there's no info on that in the manual (that I can see).
Home server: Asus P5Q Pro, Core2Quad, 8GB DDR2, ENGTX260 876MB, Zalman 800w, Antec P180 case, 2x1TB and 2x2TB Samsung Spinpoint F1, Windows 7 64-bit, etc

Work server: HP ProLiant ML350 G6, hexacore Xeon E5645 2.4GHz (12 logical cores), 16GB DDR3, 3x300GB SAS RAID5, Server 2008 R2, nVidia GT560Ti 1GB for Hyper-V RemoteFX acceleration
filecore
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1092
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 10:35 am
Location: Trapped inside a virtual machine.

Next

Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests