How to make domain and clients in a network

Moderator: The Mod Squad

How to make domain and clients in a network

Postby dileep.hard » Tue Nov 25, 2008 9:20 pm

hi
i have my own internet point
i have 4 pcs with one is 2003 server os and remaining are windows xp.
and i am using bsnl broadband with dataone modem
please tell me
how can i configure with 2003 server in to domain and remaining into clients.

please help me
dileep.hard
 

Postby evasive » Wed Nov 26, 2008 3:31 am

now why do you want to do that? It is working like it should already, right? You should not make your network more complicated than strictly needed and if you don't know how to handle AD or server 2003, it's best left alone or it's time for a decent course on the subject.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby filecore » Wed Dec 10, 2008 3:03 am

Seconded. Although if you've spent all that cash buying a legitimate copy of Server 2003 then presumably you have researched it, and/or know something about network management, and you already know what you need to do. Otherwise why buy a server OS for simple network provisioning tasks that you could do from any of the clients running server applications?
Home server: Asus P5Q Pro, Core2Quad, 8GB DDR2, ENGTX260 876MB, Zalman 800w, Antec P180 case, 2x1TB and 2x2TB Samsung Spinpoint F1, Windows 7 64-bit, etc

Work server: HP ProLiant ML350 G6, hexacore Xeon E5645 2.4GHz (12 logical cores), 16GB DDR3, 3x300GB SAS RAID5, Server 2008 R2, nVidia GT560Ti 1GB for Hyper-V RemoteFX acceleration
filecore
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1092
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 10:35 am
Location: Trapped inside a virtual machine.


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest