The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Aug 14, 2018 11:23 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2008 7:58 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 9:07 pm
Posts: 107
I trying to set at a network with a laptop and pc in the basement. Problem is that I can't get on the internet with connection in the basement. The setting is like this:

Modem(DSL)-->Router 1---->Switch 1---->Switch 2--->Router 2--->PC

Router 2 is dlink 524. When I go from switch 2 to PC, the lan and internet is fine. But when I go from the router 2 to PC nothing works. And I'm not using the router uplink port. I am only using Port 1-3 of the router. Doesn't that make the dlink act as a switch if I don't use the uplink port. Please help.

_________________
AMD Athlon 3800 X2
Asus A8R-MVP
ATI AIW 1800XL
(2) 1 GB OCZ DDR 400 Dual Channel RAM
74 GB Raptor with 6 other HDs
X-Fi Fatal1ty Sound Card
NEC 3520A Drive
MegaWorks 6.1 sound system
Thermaltake XASER Armor Black Case


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2008 10:15 am 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2002 12:01 am
Posts: 335
Too many switches? I've read that 3's the max in line. May need to disable routing in firmware.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2008 12:12 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 9:07 pm
Posts: 107
Switch 1 is running as a switch while switch 2 is being use to extended the wiring long enough to get into the basement. How do I disable routing in firmware on the DI 524 router???

_________________
AMD Athlon 3800 X2
Asus A8R-MVP
ATI AIW 1800XL
(2) 1 GB OCZ DDR 400 Dual Channel RAM
74 GB Raptor with 6 other HDs
X-Fi Fatal1ty Sound Card
NEC 3520A Drive
MegaWorks 6.1 sound system
Thermaltake XASER Armor Black Case


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2008 4:33 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2003 11:29 pm
Posts: 1748
Location: 36n24, 78w59 - Carolina
Get to this page on the #2 Router
http://support.dlink.com/emulators/di524/h_dhcp.html
Disable the DHCP server, it will now act like a switch

By the way I think a single Cat5e run can be upto 300 meters
Cant imagine your setup.

Ron

_________________
My son carries in his childhood, the wonders I have sought my lifetime to find, and squandered fortunes to posses


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2008 4:41 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2003 11:29 pm
Posts: 1748
Location: 36n24, 78w59 - Carolina
My home set up is
Cable modem to Wireless/Wired Router (REUP)to #1 8 port switch to WAP (RESTORE)
From #1 8 port switch to #2 8 port switch and WAP (REDOWN)
From #2 8 port switch to #3 8 port switch and WAP (REOUT)

Put another way
1 switch is upstairs
1 switch is down stairs
1 switch is outside in my office
Each switch has a WAP attached, as well as a couple of computer hardwired
My WAPs are named based on where they are located
REUP = Rose Ethernet Upstairs and so on
Longest cable run is maybe 100 feet,but based on where I needed to split the cables for another computer is where the switches are

Ron

_________________
My son carries in his childhood, the wonders I have sought my lifetime to find, and squandered fortunes to posses


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 8:13 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 9:07 pm
Posts: 107
Thanks alot for the help jronald. I used up 150 ft of wiring going from the first floor to the basement.

_________________
AMD Athlon 3800 X2
Asus A8R-MVP
ATI AIW 1800XL
(2) 1 GB OCZ DDR 400 Dual Channel RAM
74 GB Raptor with 6 other HDs
X-Fi Fatal1ty Sound Card
NEC 3520A Drive
MegaWorks 6.1 sound system
Thermaltake XASER Armor Black Case


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 11, 2008 5:07 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2003 11:29 pm
Posts: 1748
Location: 36n24, 78w59 - Carolina
Notice I said meters and not feet
300 meters is roughly 900 feet
Switches are basically a booster, in this config.
In one industrial application, the internet was brought into the center of the building on fiber and then split front and rear 750 running feet to 24 port switches. This set up has worked fine for a couple of years.

Ron

_________________
My son carries in his childhood, the wonders I have sought my lifetime to find, and squandered fortunes to posses


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group