Need help with two router in a network.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Need help with two router in a network.

Postby DragnX » Tue Sep 02, 2008 7:58 pm

I trying to set at a network with a laptop and pc in the basement. Problem is that I can't get on the internet with connection in the basement. The setting is like this:

Modem(DSL)-->Router 1---->Switch 1---->Switch 2--->Router 2--->PC

Router 2 is dlink 524. When I go from switch 2 to PC, the lan and internet is fine. But when I go from the router 2 to PC nothing works. And I'm not using the router uplink port. I am only using Port 1-3 of the router. Doesn't that make the dlink act as a switch if I don't use the uplink port. Please help.
AMD Athlon 3800 X2
Asus A8R-MVP
ATI AIW 1800XL
(2) 1 GB OCZ DDR 400 Dual Channel RAM
74 GB Raptor with 6 other HDs
X-Fi Fatal1ty Sound Card
NEC 3520A Drive
MegaWorks 6.1 sound system
Thermaltake XASER Armor Black Case
DragnX
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 9:07 pm

Postby asassin' » Wed Sep 03, 2008 10:15 am

Too many switches? I've read that 3's the max in line. May need to disable routing in firmware.
asassin'
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 335
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2002 12:01 am

Postby DragnX » Wed Sep 03, 2008 12:12 pm

Switch 1 is running as a switch while switch 2 is being use to extended the wiring long enough to get into the basement. How do I disable routing in firmware on the DI 524 router???
AMD Athlon 3800 X2
Asus A8R-MVP
ATI AIW 1800XL
(2) 1 GB OCZ DDR 400 Dual Channel RAM
74 GB Raptor with 6 other HDs
X-Fi Fatal1ty Sound Card
NEC 3520A Drive
MegaWorks 6.1 sound system
Thermaltake XASER Armor Black Case
DragnX
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 9:07 pm

Postby jronald » Wed Sep 03, 2008 4:33 pm

Get to this page on the #2 Router
http://support.dlink.com/emulators/di524/h_dhcp.html
Disable the DHCP server, it will now act like a switch

By the way I think a single Cat5e run can be upto 300 meters
Cant imagine your setup.

Ron
My son carries in his childhood, the wonders I have sought my lifetime to find, and squandered fortunes to posses
jronald
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1748
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2003 11:29 pm
Location: 36n24, 78w59 - Carolina

Postby jronald » Wed Sep 03, 2008 4:41 pm

My home set up is
Cable modem to Wireless/Wired Router (REUP)to #1 8 port switch to WAP (RESTORE)
From #1 8 port switch to #2 8 port switch and WAP (REDOWN)
From #2 8 port switch to #3 8 port switch and WAP (REOUT)

Put another way
1 switch is upstairs
1 switch is down stairs
1 switch is outside in my office
Each switch has a WAP attached, as well as a couple of computer hardwired
My WAPs are named based on where they are located
REUP = Rose Ethernet Upstairs and so on
Longest cable run is maybe 100 feet,but based on where I needed to split the cables for another computer is where the switches are

Ron
My son carries in his childhood, the wonders I have sought my lifetime to find, and squandered fortunes to posses
jronald
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1748
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2003 11:29 pm
Location: 36n24, 78w59 - Carolina

Postby DragnX » Wed Sep 10, 2008 8:13 pm

Thanks alot for the help jronald. I used up 150 ft of wiring going from the first floor to the basement.
AMD Athlon 3800 X2
Asus A8R-MVP
ATI AIW 1800XL
(2) 1 GB OCZ DDR 400 Dual Channel RAM
74 GB Raptor with 6 other HDs
X-Fi Fatal1ty Sound Card
NEC 3520A Drive
MegaWorks 6.1 sound system
Thermaltake XASER Armor Black Case
DragnX
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 9:07 pm

Postby jronald » Thu Sep 11, 2008 5:07 pm

Notice I said meters and not feet
300 meters is roughly 900 feet
Switches are basically a booster, in this config.
In one industrial application, the internet was brought into the center of the building on fiber and then split front and rear 750 running feet to 24 port switches. This set up has worked fine for a couple of years.

Ron
My son carries in his childhood, the wonders I have sought my lifetime to find, and squandered fortunes to posses
jronald
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1748
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2003 11:29 pm
Location: 36n24, 78w59 - Carolina


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests