power cycling is such a pain

Moderator: The Mod Squad

power cycling is such a pain

Postby pgiustino » Sat May 31, 2008 12:49 pm

What is it that makes my internet shut off periodically? Every time it does, I have to turn off/on my wireless router to get it working again. Do I need to tweak something in my router settings to prevent this from happening all the time?

Edit:
[url]http://forums.cnet.com/5208-6142_102-0.html?forumID=62&threadID=214922&start=15[url][/url]

According to this forum, it could either be one of the following:
1. Shotty modem
2. Power spikes and drops
3. DHCP settings

Since the third issue involves the least amount of time and money to deal with, I guess I'll start there. I'll disable DHCP on my router (I have no idea how to mess with modem settings) the next time I need to power cycle and update my progress.
MSI K8t Neo Fis2r
pgiustino
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 162
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2002 2:30 pm
Location: Texas

Postby Mr T » Sat May 31, 2008 10:56 pm

Best bet is to borrow another router and see if that is the issue...
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...
Mr T
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 17087
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Location: England

Postby filecore » Mon Jun 02, 2008 8:47 am

Quite often upgrading (or downgrading; changing) the firmware can solve problems on a dodgy router. Or on a dodgy PVR, as I recently discovered.
Home server: Asus P5Q Pro, Core2Quad, 8GB DDR2, ENGTX260 876MB, Zalman 800w, Antec P180 case, 2x1TB and 2x2TB Samsung Spinpoint F1, Windows 7 64-bit, etc

Work server: HP ProLiant ML350 G6, hexacore Xeon E5645 2.4GHz (12 logical cores), 16GB DDR3, 3x300GB SAS RAID5, Server 2008 R2, nVidia GT560Ti 1GB for Hyper-V RemoteFX acceleration
filecore
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1092
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 10:35 am
Location: Trapped inside a virtual machine.

Postby pgiustino » Tue Jun 03, 2008 1:22 pm

Update: Changing the DHCP settings on my router didn't do anything. I might try changing the firmware, filecore. Since the house is at least 30 years old I'm going to buy a line conditioner and see if that helps.
MSI K8t Neo Fis2r
pgiustino
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 162
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2002 2:30 pm
Location: Texas

Postby pgiustino » Tue Jan 06, 2009 11:07 am

Heeyyyyy! I decided to set up my wireless again (I previously got fed up with it and simply wired the connection), so I'm back to sleuthing for a solution to this problem.

I heard a friend say that D-links and Netgear wireless routers (mine's the D-Link DI-634m) are notorious for needing constant power-cycling, and that there are some 3rd party drivers somewhere that may help.
MSI K8t Neo Fis2r
pgiustino
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 162
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2002 2:30 pm
Location: Texas

Postby filecore » Tue Jan 06, 2009 11:09 am

Yep, I've seen D-Links need it quite often. Not sure about Netgear, but my Linksys boxes are usually just humming away quite happily, 24/7 (WRT54GL and BEFSX41).
Home server: Asus P5Q Pro, Core2Quad, 8GB DDR2, ENGTX260 876MB, Zalman 800w, Antec P180 case, 2x1TB and 2x2TB Samsung Spinpoint F1, Windows 7 64-bit, etc

Work server: HP ProLiant ML350 G6, hexacore Xeon E5645 2.4GHz (12 logical cores), 16GB DDR3, 3x300GB SAS RAID5, Server 2008 R2, nVidia GT560Ti 1GB for Hyper-V RemoteFX acceleration
filecore
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1092
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 10:35 am
Location: Trapped inside a virtual machine.

Postby Karlsweldt » Tue Jan 06, 2009 5:16 pm

A likely cause would be the power mains having surges, spikes or other problems.. like low voltage.
The lines in American homes should maintain a minimal 115 volts (or 210 volts, elsewhere) or equipment can suffer loss of stability.
Late night, with minimal loading on mains, surges are more evident.
Some equipment is more sensitive than others. A line tamer or UPS should smooth out any moderate line conditions, and provide a stable power source.
For power supplies with true transformer cores, they can sustain almost a full second with no 'refresh' of input source. But the switching type power supplies rarely have more than 1/2 second reserve.. and thus show more problems.
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20663
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Postby pgiustino » Tue Jan 06, 2009 10:08 pm

Wow, it seems a firmware update has been working so far. My friend said he updated it (a while back), but I just found out the version 2.0 was actually the version the router ships with. So version 2.1 might have been all I needed.

Hopefully the thread will help out others with similar situations. Thx for the help guys!
MSI K8t Neo Fis2r
pgiustino
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 162
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2002 2:30 pm
Location: Texas

Postby Karlsweldt » Wed Jan 07, 2009 1:40 pm

Good to hear all is well now. Hope it stays that way.
Those updates are issued due to problems found in the field.. after many months, sometimes!
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20663
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests