IP ADDRESS INTERNET CONNECTION ISSUE

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Postby pbailey » Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:12 pm

What model is your linksys router?

This does not look like your linksys ip from your router:

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : up.chartermi.net
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Wireless-B Notebook Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-12-17-47-82-7D
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.247.77.31
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.240.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 24.247.64.1

Looks like your charter modem is wireless also.

Have you tried resetting your router with the reset button hole on the back?

You need to hold it down for about a minute or 2!
The day you stop learning, is the day you die!

Paul
pbailey
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1174
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2002 12:00 am
Location: KC MO

Postby pbailey » Sun Mar 02, 2008 3:52 am

NCan you give us the IPCONFIG on your desktop?
The day you stop learning, is the day you die!

Paul
pbailey
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1174
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2002 12:00 am
Location: KC MO

Postby ajrox » Thu Mar 06, 2008 6:47 pm

lets try this:
do an IPCONFIG /ALL on both computers. meaning the one that connects and the one that doesn't. this will give us the working subnet which we can get the right info from. we then can get your wireless working.
good luck
AJ
coming soon to an over clockers dream near you:
EVGA 790i tri SLI
intel core2 quad 9550
6gb G.SKILL DDR3 16000
3X EVGA 8800gts video cards
water cooled fo sho
the rest when i get paid
PS... im gonna break 4ghz easily....
ajrox
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1451
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 4:04 pm
Location: las vegas nevada

Postby pbailey » Thu Mar 06, 2008 7:20 pm

ajrox wrote:lets try this:
do an IPCONFIG /ALL on both computers. meaning the one that connects and the one that doesn't. this will give us the working subnet which we can get the right info from. we then can get your wireless working.
good luck
AJ


His wireless is working it is the wired system not working!
The day you stop learning, is the day you die!

Paul
pbailey
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1174
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2002 12:00 am
Location: KC MO

Previous

Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests