Remote Desktop

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Remote Desktop

Postby Mark H » Wed Dec 12, 2007 11:07 am

Can XP Home be set up to allow incoming remote connection? The wife will be having knee surgery, and I want her to be able to access her PC from the laptop. Maybe a third party app? If not, I guess I'll upgrade her NEW PC to Pro.


Probably not, but gotta ask.......
I have a photographic memory, only problem is, I ran out of film.
Mark H
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1911
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2000 1:01 am
Location: Reading the forums, where else?

Postby dve83 » Wed Dec 12, 2007 11:32 am

as far as I know, remote desktop has to do with terminal services, which is not available in windows xp home editions. there are however other application that might help.

VNC Free Edition 4.1 might be worth giving a try.
-dve83- Folding for 33258
Gigabyte GA-MA69VM-S2,AMD Athlon X2 5200+, 6GB DDR2-800, Seagate 250GB 7200 RPM, Western Digital 1TB 7200RPM,
460W Coolermaster PSU, Windows 7

"Perhaps it's not paranoia. Perhaps it's just finesse." - dve83
dve83
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 615
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 3:58 pm
Location: South Africa, Cape Town

Postby Copper » Wed Dec 12, 2007 1:37 pm

you need to set up a VPN (Virtual Private Network)

http://www.windowsdevcenter.com/pub/a/w ... ction.html
"Only two thing are infinite, the universe and human stupidity,and Im not sure about the former." Albert Einstein (1879 - 1955)
Copper
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 8640
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2003 12:38 pm
Location: Midlands UK

Postby Mark H » Wed Dec 12, 2007 9:27 pm

Well, since her old one has a MOBO issue (hard to boot) I'll just do the upgrade with her Pro CD.

Gives me a chance to troubleshoot her P4S533MX.
I have a photographic memory, only problem is, I ran out of film.
Mark H
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1911
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2000 1:01 am
Location: Reading the forums, where else?

Postby Reader » Mon Dec 17, 2007 3:02 pm

1. This is on the same home network, right? Just going from a PC to a PC? In that case you do NOT need anything like a VPN connection.

2. Both computers must have 'Remote Desktop Connection' under Programs-->Accessories-->Communication

I have no idea whether XP home has that, but certainly XP Pro does.

You can create a desktop icon and store all of the settings. The computer that is being accessed remotely must login with a password and have accounts...Sys Admin accounts. You login from the other computer with that account.

I've remotely managed a computer server with no keyboard/monitor for years doing it.

Hope that helps!
reader
_ _ _____ _ _
"There we were, lost in the Wilds of Afghanistan without a corkscrew. Forced to live for days on nothing but food and water."

W.C. Fields
Reader
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 454
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Postby Mark H » Mon Dec 17, 2007 6:53 pm

The only problem is, XP Home can only be the "Client" not the "Host". So, I have decided to just install Quickbooks on the laptop, then backup to a flash drive, then restore to her desktop.

I might try to use her OEM Pro to "Upgrade" (After setting a restore point) and see if it works.
I have a photographic memory, only problem is, I ran out of film.
Mark H
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1911
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2000 1:01 am
Location: Reading the forums, where else?

logmein.com

Postby Impulse » Sun Dec 30, 2007 3:47 pm

Try using this..

www.logmein.com

I'm not sure if anyone else suggested this, so sorry for the repost. I found this pretty useful as I am able to access my dental office from home. They have a free version for just simple use and others for backups, remote printing, drag and drop, sharing files, etc.

I think if you configure it correctly, you can even use it on your iphone or any other pda. Plus, they have great customer service; just takes a while to get hold of them. :roll:
"What doesn't kill you will only make you stronger."
Impulse
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 1:33 am
Location: Lost in my hardrive, CA

Postby Hardware Junkie » Sat Jan 12, 2008 9:08 am

Copper is correct. XP has a VPN capability.
Copper wrote:you need to set up a VPN (Virtual Private Network)

http://www.windowsdevcenter.com/pub/a/w ... ction.html


Here is another guide
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/ ... ws-XP.html

To be available on the outside world, you'll have to port forward on your router or something though (assuming she is not staying at home)
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

remote support tools

Postby techcruncher » Tue Jul 08, 2008 4:00 am

I find Techinline Remote Desktop to be more effective than LogMeIn, as I never used 90% of the features they had. Techinline is about 4 times cheaper and is the easiest tool to use from what I've tried so far.
techcruncher
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:52 am


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest