TP-Link ADSL modem router + Talktalk

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Post Reply
~PJ~
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
Posts: 5791
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2003 5:59 pm
Location: Leeds, UK

TP-Link ADSL modem router + Talktalk

Post by ~PJ~ »

Just one question - how?
Talktalk have a help section on their site for setting up a modem / router, and it gives all the settings.
Tried these, and various others - laptop talks to router, but router doesn't talk to Talktalk.
Please...
Image

Let there be respect for the earth,
Peace for its people,
Love in our lives,
Delight in the good,
Forgiveness for past wrongs,
And from now on a new start.
User avatar
Mr T
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
Posts: 17187
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Location: England

Post by Mr T »

Are you getting sync with ADSL (ie are`all the lights doing the right things)?
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...
~PJ~
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
Posts: 5791
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2003 5:59 pm
Location: Leeds, UK

Post by ~PJ~ »

The lights are OK. The user name / password are correct. All the settings I can set are as per the Talktalk website. The laptop talks to the modem both wired and wirelessly.
We have no internet.
Image

Let there be respect for the earth,
Peace for its people,
Love in our lives,
Delight in the good,
Forgiveness for past wrongs,
And from now on a new start.
User avatar
Mr T
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
Posts: 17187
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Location: England

Post by Mr T »

Have you tried another router... It looks like TalkTalk upgraded their servers and it has stopped a lot of peoples routers from acquiring an address when they connect...
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...
~PJ~
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
Posts: 5791
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2003 5:59 pm
Location: Leeds, UK

Post by ~PJ~ »

Mr T wrote:Have you tried another router... It looks like TalkTalk upgraded their servers and it has stopped a lot of peoples routers from acquiring an address when they connect...


Yes. We started with a WGV614 - which worked up to a point - except that he kept losing the connection for no apparent reason. One of my friends said that it could be that Talktalk was 'seeing' two ip addresses and blocking them - so that's why we went for a combined moem / router.
Image

Let there be respect for the earth,
Peace for its people,
Love in our lives,
Delight in the good,
Forgiveness for past wrongs,
And from now on a new start.
Post Reply