The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Wed Aug 12, 2020 1:37 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2007 1:18 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2003 5:59 pm
Posts: 5791
Location: Leeds, UK
Just one question - how?
Talktalk have a help section on their site for setting up a modem / router, and it gives all the settings.
Tried these, and various others - laptop talks to router, but router doesn't talk to Talktalk.
Please...

_________________
Image

Let there be respect for the earth,
Peace for its people,
Love in our lives,
Delight in the good,
Forgiveness for past wrongs,
And from now on a new start.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2007 9:41 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Posts: 17187
Location: England
Are you getting sync with ADSL (ie are`all the lights doing the right things)?

_________________
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 14, 2007 4:57 am 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2003 5:59 pm
Posts: 5791
Location: Leeds, UK
The lights are OK. The user name / password are correct. All the settings I can set are as per the Talktalk website. The laptop talks to the modem both wired and wirelessly.
We have no internet.

_________________
Image

Let there be respect for the earth,
Peace for its people,
Love in our lives,
Delight in the good,
Forgiveness for past wrongs,
And from now on a new start.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 14, 2007 8:05 am 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Posts: 17187
Location: England
Have you tried another router... It looks like TalkTalk upgraded their servers and it has stopped a lot of peoples routers from acquiring an address when they connect...

_________________
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 14, 2007 10:57 am 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2003 5:59 pm
Posts: 5791
Location: Leeds, UK
Mr T wrote:
Have you tried another router... It looks like TalkTalk upgraded their servers and it has stopped a lot of peoples routers from acquiring an address when they connect...


Yes. We started with a WGV614 - which worked up to a point - except that he kept losing the connection for no apparent reason. One of my friends said that it could be that Talktalk was 'seeing' two ip addresses and blocking them - so that's why we went for a combined moem / router.

_________________
Image

Let there be respect for the earth,
Peace for its people,
Love in our lives,
Delight in the good,
Forgiveness for past wrongs,
And from now on a new start.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DotBot [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group