Can I send in an incomplete unit

This forum is for discussions about the Motherboards.org Folding team. What is folding? Venture on in for a look.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Can I send in an incomplete unit

Postby Pette Broad » Wed Dec 10, 2003 8:03 pm

I've decided to cease folding with the P2 333. It's just too slow, so I'm going to replace it with a Duron 1600 that I just got. It's done 128/400 in 9 days, takes 50 mins to do a frame. Can I abandon it and send it in as an incomplete, must be worth a few points. How do I go about it?

Thanks

Pete
Pette Broad
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5490
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Flintshire, U.K

Re: Can I send in an incomplete unit

Postby len444 » Wed Dec 10, 2003 9:07 pm

Pette Broad wrote:I've decided to cease folding with the P2 333. It's just too slow, so I'm going to replace it with a Duron 1600 that I just got. It's done 128/400 in 9 days, takes 50 mins to do a frame. Can I abandon it and send it in as an incomplete, must be worth a few points. How do I go about it?

Thanks

Pete


can't send in partial wu's. copy the work folder, and queue.dat file, and paste into the FAH directory of the duron machine. with a little luck, you'll be able to resume folding right where it left off (should work).
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby Pette Broad » Wed Dec 10, 2003 9:33 pm

Len,

Hey, that's neat, should have thought of that myself really :oops: I have already upgraded a few chips in mid WU and they got sent out O.K. Should boost us up at least 500 points per month!!! 8)
Thanks

Pete
Pette Broad
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5490
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Flintshire, U.K

Postby Pette Broad » Thu Dec 11, 2003 3:53 pm

Len,

Worked fine.

Cheers,

Pete
Pette Broad
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5490
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Flintshire, U.K

Postby len444 » Thu Dec 11, 2003 4:20 pm

hope you redid the config, or it'll be annonymous!?! :idea:
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby Tulatin » Thu Dec 11, 2003 5:50 pm

yeah, hopefully it's configed proper, and the transplant worked correct?
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada

Postby Pette Broad » Thu Dec 11, 2003 6:11 pm

Len444 wrote:hope you redid the config, or it'll be annonymous!?! :idea:


Yeah, the first thing it did was ask me to connect up. It wouldn't run till I did. I'll check and see what it says.

Pete
Pette Broad
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5490
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Flintshire, U.K

Postby Pette Broad » Thu Dec 11, 2003 6:15 pm

Tulatin wrote:yeah, hopefully it's configed proper, and the transplant worked correct?


I think so, it resumed at 129/400, guess I'll find out in a couple of days :)

Cheers,

Pete
Pette Broad
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5490
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Flintshire, U.K

Postby len444 » Thu Dec 11, 2003 8:42 pm

you must redo the config w/ your name, and team 33258 (right click systray icon, or use -config flag w/ console version). the old config was left w/ your other machine. folding will run w/ o a config, though you won't get any credit for it when it's handed in. :idea:
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby Pette Broad » Thu Dec 11, 2003 8:51 pm

O.K, I've done that, and my name and Team No are showing up in the log too.

Thanks,

Pete
Pette Broad
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5490
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Flintshire, U.K

Next

Return to Motherboards.org Folding Team

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest