The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Aug 14, 2018 4:06 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2003 4:45 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 3987
try the -forceSSE flag w/ the amd cpu's. they made some changes so that -forceasm = 3dnow!+, and -forceSSE = sse. they must have upgraded all the folding cores so this will be in effect from now on.

also pretty sure that -forceasm will still get sse optimizations w/ pentiumIII, and p4's, though i'm not 100% certain.

:arrow: upgrade your athlon xp based graphical version (3.24 graphical) systems to the latest v4.00pre2 beta graphical version (link at bottom of downloads page). the 3.24 is a released version, so it comes w/ an installer, and the beta is just the executable. you have to replace the older executable w/ the v4.00pre2 executable, and rename the new the same as the old one (winfah.exe i believe- what ever it's labeled as). read the changelog at the beta downloads page to see what's new. hope this works seemlessly, and trouble free.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2003 5:22 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 5491
Location: Flintshire, U.K
O.K, I'll try that and the new beta.

Cheers,

Pete


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2003 5:35 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2000 12:01 am
Posts: 1962
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Quote:
Thats cause Amd processors use 3DNow and Intel processors use SSE.


Actually, AMD processors have 3DNow! and SSE, whereas Intel processors only have SSE.

Quote:
AMD has also added 52 new instructions to their SIMD set, which is now referred to as 3DNow! Professional. In terms of the Athlon XP, this allows it to be SSE-compatible, while not losing any of the enhanced 3DNow! capability, and puts AMD on equal SSE ground with competitive Intel processors. The only issues are finding out exactly how fast an SSE performer the Athlon XP really is, as well as recognizing that the Pentium 4 supports the newer SSE2 extensions.


It would be nice if F@H was coded to take advantage of the P4's SSE2 instructions.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2003 6:54 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2003 6:32 pm
Posts: 721
Location: Canada
dharbert wrote:

Actually, AMD processors have 3DNow! and SSE, whereas Intel processors only have SSE.


The new Athlon XP's do, but the older ones don't.

_________________
Click here to Help humanity! Please join the Motherboards.org Folding Team (33258)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2003 7:37 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2000 12:01 am
Posts: 1962
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Quote:
The new Athlon XP's do, but the older ones don't.


Yes, that's true. I guess I should have stated that also. Not everyone is folding using the newest AMD's. :oops:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2003 8:01 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2003 6:32 pm
Posts: 721
Location: Canada
Ya, I shoulda said that when I said about Amd using 3DNow! and Intel using SSE. Between the two of us we got it down. :)

_________________
Click here to Help humanity! Please join the Motherboards.org Folding Team (33258)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2003 8:05 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 3987
Quote:
The new Athlon XP's do, but the older ones don't.


it's a bit confusing, but if i have it correct, the older athlon cpu's don't but all the athlon xp cpu's do- though there was a post at fah forums regarding an athlon xp mobile 1500+ not having sse- which is supposed to be true for the earliest mobile xp cpu's.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2003 11:02 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2003 6:32 pm
Posts: 721
Location: Canada
You are correct, the first AMD cpu's to support SSE were the Athalon XP's. What I meant was that the older AMD processors did not. They now have the benefits of both 3DNow!+ and SSE. I have no idea about the mobile versions though.

_________________
Click here to Help humanity! Please join the Motherboards.org Folding Team (33258)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group