The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Fri Aug 17, 2018 8:49 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Need some help, advice
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2003 7:26 am 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 5491
Location: Flintshire, U.K
O.K, I'm up and running, but need some help now. What I want to do is use computers that aren't linked to the Internet. So how do I transfer the work over to other computers? How do I upload my results from these computers? They're all networked, so moving files about isn't a problem.

Thanks,

Pete


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2003 12:26 pm 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:52 pm
Posts: 286
so you have an isolated LAN? the only real way to fold then is to at least have a dial-up account for one of the pc's then you can prolly write a custom batch file to transfer the files to that pc then upload them from there.

this 'not wanting to have internet access' while folding seems to be a new trend that i don't really follow.

_________________
Default_Dave's STATS! Team #33258


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2003 1:18 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 1999 1:01 am
Posts: 10244
Location: Mackay, Queensland, Australia
Download client to machine A (internet connected)
Make a separate directory for each (non connected) client you plan on running
Run client with appropriate config and other flags
During config assign appropriate number to machine (1-4)
Make sure asknet=yes
Copy registry key to each directory
Copy directory to movable media
Move directory(ies) to target machine, put the registry key in the local registry (You should use regedit.exe to export your userid from your main computer("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\PandeGroup\Folding@home"). )
Run the client with the local flag
WATCH and harvest when finished.
Return to machine you downloaded it on.
Run client with -send all flag
repeat.


As you can see this is possible but complicated, it would probably be easier to connect an internet server to the network to allow all machines to have internet access as required. This can be achieved using even an old 486 with a hardware modem running a dedicated OS such as Smoothwall.

http://www.smoothwall.org/

I have used this in the past and it works a damn treat for providing dialup internet access for a network.


Aussie

_________________
Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter - Martin Luther King


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2003 2:20 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
It may be best to have one machine acting as a server, dialing into the net as needed, and have the rest linked up to it via a lan.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2003 2:42 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 1999 1:01 am
Posts: 10244
Location: Mackay, Queensland, Australia
Aussie
Quote:
it would probably be easier to connect an internet server to the network to allow all machines to have internet access as required.


Tulatin
Quote:
It may be best to have one machine acting as a server, dialing into the net as needed, and have the rest linked up to it via a lan.


Is there an echo in here? :P



Aussie

_________________
Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter - Martin Luther King


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2003 3:13 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
possibly :D
possibly :D
possibly :D
possibly :D
possibly :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2003 3:14 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 3987
Aussie, curious about the smoothwall system specs used?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2003 3:26 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 5491
Location: Flintshire, U.K
Thanks guys,

I've been folding on the Internet connected machine for now. Have had ahem a few problems today, but I'll make a start on getting the other machines up and running over the weekend. They're all LAN connected, so I should be O.K for four or five machines by Monday.

Cheers,

Pete


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2003 3:34 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 5491
Location: Flintshire, U.K
DefaultDave wrote:
so you have an isolated LAN? the only real way to fold then is to at least have a dial-up account for one of the pc's then you can prolly write a custom batch file to transfer the files to that pc then upload them from there.

this 'not wanting to have internet access' while folding seems to be a new trend that i don't really follow.


Lots of isolated Lan's. It's not that I don't want internet access on the other machines it would probably tie me up for several days connecting them all up, putting the software on, etc. I do have 3 connected, but because I'm stuck with DialUp I can only use one at a time. I'll look into Smoothwall though.

Cheers,

Pete


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 22, 2003 1:31 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 1999 1:01 am
Posts: 10244
Location: Mackay, Queensland, Australia
Quote:
Aussie, curious about the smoothwall system specs used?


I used a 486 DX4-100 with 16Mb of RAM a 200Mb hard drive and a 56k ISA modem, the system must have a NIC of course. I ran Smoothwall version 0.99 and had it set up for "dial on command" so that you had to establish the connection manually as required however it can be set up for "dial on demand" so that any software package that attempts to access the internet will trigger a dialup.

I used this system for a period of 18 months to 2 years until I got ADSL about 12 months ago, it worked flawlessly for me during that time and was dead easy to set up even for a complete Linux newbie like myself.

The box still sits in the corner just in case I ever need to revert to a dialup connection again heaven forbid. :lol:


Aussie

_________________
Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter - Martin Luther King


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: YandexBot [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group