Stand alone folding?

This forum is for discussions about the Motherboards.org Folding team. What is folding? Venture on in for a look.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Stand alone folding?

Postby dougsherwood1320 » Fri Nov 14, 2003 4:27 pm

Has anyone tried to fold on a system NOT connected to the internet? I have one machine connected to the internet and want to copy the client to another that is not, then copy the finished WU back and send. Is this possible? If not, I suppose I could create a temporary dialup or maybe connect the two machines via serial crossover.
Any thoughts on this?

Thanks
SOME THINGS MUST BE BELIEVED TO BE SEEN

MEMBER- MOTHERBOARDS.ORG FOLDING TEAM
>>>>>>>>>1,000,000 POINTS<<<<<<<<<
dougsherwood1320
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1250
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 10:20 pm
Location: YUMA, ARIZONA

Postby steve6787 » Fri Nov 14, 2003 4:32 pm

I dont know if its possible to copy a finished WU over to a machine with internet, but I do know that Juno/Netzero offer free 10 hours each month. That would be plently for you to upload/download WUs.
Phenom II X6 1055T @ 2.8GHz
Dual Boot Win7x64/Bodhi
8 GB RAM
Radeon HD 3450
60GB Vertex 2 SSD (For OS's)/750GB for Data
steve6787
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 582
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Ohio

Postby Aussie » Sun Nov 16, 2003 1:01 am

Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter - Martin Luther King
Aussie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 10244
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 1999 1:01 am
Location: Mackay, Queensland, Australia

Restart problem

Postby dougsherwood1320 » Sun Nov 16, 2003 3:12 am

I created a temporary internet connection and downloaded the client.
The system started folding and I disconnected the connection. Everything was fine until I was forced to pause folding and restart the system, at which time folding could not resume. I do not know why but, I will reconnect and restart the machine when it can be run without interruption until the wu is complete.
SOME THINGS MUST BE BELIEVED TO BE SEEN

MEMBER- MOTHERBOARDS.ORG FOLDING TEAM
>>>>>>>>>1,000,000 POINTS<<<<<<<<<
dougsherwood1320
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1250
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 10:20 pm
Location: YUMA, ARIZONA

Postby DefaultDave » Mon Nov 17, 2003 7:07 pm

could you elaberate a touch on "folding could not resume"? what was wrong. remember you should first pause the client THEN quit out .

a few of my boxes only have dial up access and they do just fine. and you can copy the folder [burn to cd or whatever...zip disk even] and upload them from a different pc. some hack the Reg a bit to keep the ID's the same though.
DefaultDave
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 286
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:52 pm

Postby dougsherwood1320 » Mon Nov 17, 2003 11:54 pm

I stopped folding on that machine. I DID pause folding before shutting down and when I restarted the system, there was an error message in the lower left corner saying it could not start ( I do not know exactly what it was, had other things to do). Anyway, I am still planning on setting up another system to fold with. I am folding on THIS system 24/7 now and have completed 8.5 wu's. If I run into this problem again, I will take the time to at least write down what the error message says.

Thanks
SOME THINGS MUST BE BELIEVED TO BE SEEN

MEMBER- MOTHERBOARDS.ORG FOLDING TEAM
>>>>>>>>>1,000,000 POINTS<<<<<<<<<
dougsherwood1320
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1250
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 10:20 pm
Location: YUMA, ARIZONA


Return to Motherboards.org Folding Team

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron