The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Aug 21, 2018 9:58 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2003 7:47 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 2:06 pm
Posts: 921
Location: Illinois
I have four completed work units, none of which will send when completed. I get this error when sending:

Code:
[17:07:47] - Autosending finished units...
[17:07:47] Trying to send all finished work units


[17:07:47] + Attempting to send results
[17:07:47] - Reading file work/wuresults_01.dat from core
[17:07:47]   (Read 1571740 bytes from disk)
[17:07:47] Connecting to http://171.67.89.149:8080/
[17:08:08] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
[17:08:08] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
[17:08:08] - Error: Could not transmit unit 01 (completed November 4). Keeping unit in queue.


I looked at http://folding.stanford.edu/serverstat.html, which says the IP address is accepting connections and it's status is set to assign and accept (which I'm *guessing* means that the server *is* up) Anyone have any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2003 8:59 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 3707
Location: Great Beer Zone
that has also happened to me . eventually it will send . by the way you could also pause the work and quit the program , then configure the shortcut properties , remove all flags and only insert the -send all flag . it will send if it can connect to the server and then automatically shut down the client . then you just configure again the shortcut properties , remove the send all flag , add the other flags that you were using , apply and restart the client , where it will then download another wu :wink:

_________________
p4 2.4b 533mhz fsb
epox 4bea2
768mb ddr pc2100
radeon 7000 64mb w/tv out
120gb seagate hard drive 7200rpm
40gb seagate hard drive 5400rpm
live 1024
dvdrw lg gsa 4040b
cdrw btc 48x16x48x
xp home


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2003 3:25 pm 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:52 pm
Posts: 286
has this JUST happend to you...meaning you were sending WU up fine then all of a sudden you couldn't? or have you always had an issue with uploading WU's...if so it sounds like a firewall problem or a proxy setting to me.

also...i've found that the -send all and -queueinfo switch OVER RIDES the rest of them so to save typing and potential typo's you can just add the -send all or -queueinfo (keeping the rest of your switches in place!).

_________________
Default_Dave's STATS! Team #33258


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2003 7:50 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 2:06 pm
Posts: 921
Location: Illinois
I just started folding about a week ago, I had downloaded the client and had tried folding before, but with how much I reformat my computer, putting Linux distros as well as XP on it, I never had gotten a WU done. Now that I have my computer set up the way I like, I have 4, if not 5 or 6, done now (had it running all night as well as most of today while I was at work, I'm currently using my girlfriend's mom's computer) and none of them, as far as I know, have sent. I ended up just making another shortcut with the -send all flag, and have run that about 10 or so times and still none have been sent.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2003 7:55 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
temporarily disable any and all firewalling software and try again.

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2003 8:04 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 2:06 pm
Posts: 921
Location: Illinois
I forgot to mention in the previous post that I've already tried disabling the firewall and I don't have the XP firewall up (double checked to make sure it wasn't)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2003 8:26 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
haven't got a clue on this one. Have you tried emailing stanford?

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2003 12:08 pm 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:52 pm
Posts: 286
and i take it you can it normal websites no problem. can you upload to an ftp server with out issues?

what firewall are you running?

even your gf's mother's pc can't upload?

are these 2 pc's in two different locations or on the same network?

what type of connection are you using to access the internet?

_________________
Default_Dave's STATS! Team #33258


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2003 5:14 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 2:06 pm
Posts: 921
Location: Illinois
The PC's are on two different networks. Two different houses actually. I was thinking about putting all my work units on a disk and using her mom's computer to upload because she has a cable internet connection while I only have dial-up (which is what I think my main problem is) I can upload, download, and surf the web fine as well as play online games. I'm using Norton Internet Security 2002 so I have Norton Firewall and Antivirus 2002 running.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2003 5:31 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 3707
Location: Great Beer Zone
i'm also on dialup .i've had the occasional glitch but thats it . what are your configuration setings on the folding program :?:

_________________
p4 2.4b 533mhz fsb
epox 4bea2
768mb ddr pc2100
radeon 7000 64mb w/tv out
120gb seagate hard drive 7200rpm
40gb seagate hard drive 5400rpm
live 1024
dvdrw lg gsa 4040b
cdrw btc 48x16x48x
xp home


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group