Still not able to send in work units

This forum is for discussions about the Motherboards.org Folding team. What is folding? Venture on in for a look.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Still not able to send in work units

Postby Falklian » Tue Nov 11, 2003 7:47 pm

I have four completed work units, none of which will send when completed. I get this error when sending:

Code: Select all
[17:07:47] - Autosending finished units...
[17:07:47] Trying to send all finished work units


[17:07:47] + Attempting to send results
[17:07:47] - Reading file work/wuresults_01.dat from core
[17:07:47]   (Read 1571740 bytes from disk)
[17:07:47] Connecting to http://171.67.89.149:8080/
[17:08:08] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
[17:08:08] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
[17:08:08] - Error: Could not transmit unit 01 (completed November 4). Keeping unit in queue.


I looked at http://folding.stanford.edu/serverstat.html, which says the IP address is accepting connections and it's status is set to assign and accept (which I'm *guessing* means that the server *is* up) Anyone have any ideas?
Falklian
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 921
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 2:06 pm
Location: Illinois

Postby J.C.GARCIA » Tue Nov 11, 2003 8:59 pm

that has also happened to me . eventually it will send . by the way you could also pause the work and quit the program , then configure the shortcut properties , remove all flags and only insert the -send all flag . it will send if it can connect to the server and then automatically shut down the client . then you just configure again the shortcut properties , remove the send all flag , add the other flags that you were using , apply and restart the client , where it will then download another wu :wink:
p4 2.4b 533mhz fsb
epox 4bea2
768mb ddr pc2100
radeon 7000 64mb w/tv out
120gb seagate hard drive 7200rpm
40gb seagate hard drive 5400rpm
live 1024
dvdrw lg gsa 4040b
cdrw btc 48x16x48x
xp home
J.C.GARCIA
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3707
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Great Beer Zone

Postby DefaultDave » Wed Nov 12, 2003 3:25 pm

has this JUST happend to you...meaning you were sending WU up fine then all of a sudden you couldn't? or have you always had an issue with uploading WU's...if so it sounds like a firewall problem or a proxy setting to me.

also...i've found that the -send all and -queueinfo switch OVER RIDES the rest of them so to save typing and potential typo's you can just add the -send all or -queueinfo (keeping the rest of your switches in place!).
DefaultDave
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 286
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:52 pm

Postby Falklian » Wed Nov 12, 2003 7:50 pm

I just started folding about a week ago, I had downloaded the client and had tried folding before, but with how much I reformat my computer, putting Linux distros as well as XP on it, I never had gotten a WU done. Now that I have my computer set up the way I like, I have 4, if not 5 or 6, done now (had it running all night as well as most of today while I was at work, I'm currently using my girlfriend's mom's computer) and none of them, as far as I know, have sent. I ended up just making another shortcut with the -send all flag, and have run that about 10 or so times and still none have been sent.
Falklian
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 921
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 2:06 pm
Location: Illinois

Postby evasive » Wed Nov 12, 2003 7:55 pm

temporarily disable any and all firewalling software and try again.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby Falklian » Wed Nov 12, 2003 8:04 pm

I forgot to mention in the previous post that I've already tried disabling the firewall and I don't have the XP firewall up (double checked to make sure it wasn't)
Falklian
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 921
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 2:06 pm
Location: Illinois

Postby evasive » Wed Nov 12, 2003 8:26 pm

haven't got a clue on this one. Have you tried emailing stanford?
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby DefaultDave » Thu Nov 13, 2003 12:08 pm

and i take it you can it normal websites no problem. can you upload to an ftp server with out issues?

what firewall are you running?

even your gf's mother's pc can't upload?

are these 2 pc's in two different locations or on the same network?

what type of connection are you using to access the internet?
DefaultDave
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 286
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:52 pm

Postby Falklian » Thu Nov 13, 2003 5:14 pm

The PC's are on two different networks. Two different houses actually. I was thinking about putting all my work units on a disk and using her mom's computer to upload because she has a cable internet connection while I only have dial-up (which is what I think my main problem is) I can upload, download, and surf the web fine as well as play online games. I'm using Norton Internet Security 2002 so I have Norton Firewall and Antivirus 2002 running.
Falklian
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 921
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 2:06 pm
Location: Illinois

Postby J.C.GARCIA » Thu Nov 13, 2003 5:31 pm

i'm also on dialup .i've had the occasional glitch but thats it . what are your configuration setings on the folding program :?:
p4 2.4b 533mhz fsb
epox 4bea2
768mb ddr pc2100
radeon 7000 64mb w/tv out
120gb seagate hard drive 7200rpm
40gb seagate hard drive 5400rpm
live 1024
dvdrw lg gsa 4040b
cdrw btc 48x16x48x
xp home
J.C.GARCIA
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3707
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Great Beer Zone

Next

Return to Motherboards.org Folding Team

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests