The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Fri Sep 21, 2018 4:01 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: how much memory to fold?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2003 3:14 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2002 9:07 am
Posts: 9896
Location: gold country
hey,

getting a rig together to fold with, still need memory. will 256 be anuff? is 128 anuff? cant afford much these days. will be an athlon 2000, pc2100 memory, gainward tnt M64 32M vid, 20G hd and a cheap case/power supply.

idears?

_________________
Image

depression is just anger without the enthusiasm
anger is just danger without the "d"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2003 3:55 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 2842
Location: Downey, CA
I am using as little as an XP1600, 128MB Ram, 1.2G HDD, 8MB PCI Vid Card, No Floppy, NO CD in one of my farm machines.

I share a keyboard, monitor, and mouse across 3 of them with an old KVM switch and cables. So, it technically doenst even have those attached, most of the time.

I'm pretty sure that as long as the system will run Win95 or later, then you can use it for folding.

There is also a way to run FAH without a HDD too, called diskless folding.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2003 5:03 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
to get around using an HDD, use a cd based linux distro, but compile FAH into it's core, so that it boots with the rig.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2003 5:36 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 3987
cd based distro info here:
http://forum.folding-community.org/viewtopic.php?t=4981


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2003 5:41 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
There we go. Just toss into a machine and go.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2003 5:52 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 3987
here's another one:
http://forum.folding-community.org/view ... c8bb801e25


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2003 6:01 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
Only 17 mb? You could run this off a flash key!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2003 6:13 pm 
if someone knows why not just list minimum requirements for folding


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2003 6:29 pm 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:52 pm
Posts: 286
in short...ANY pc will work..and fold just fine. so minimum requirements to fold is a pc that boots and has an internet connection (dial up or cable, lan whatever).

and a few megs of space to hold the FAH directory.

_________________
Default_Dave's STATS! Team #33258


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2003 2:33 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2003 2:59 pm
Posts: 2884
Location: Minneapolis, MN
I'm using a 500Mz PC with 144Kb RAM (WIN98), the ATA66 HD throbs while it runs, but it manages to stay out of the way of whatever else I run (so far).

Is it slow ? 8O Oh yes, it seems slow - been chewing on a 400 problem for about two weeks now - not quite 50% done (it's on 24/7). But it's fairly transparent to whatever else is running (although it seems to stop cold when I do Digital Photo edits).

When I get some time I'm going to try to migrate the entire directory to a P4@3Gz with 1Gb RAM using a Flash Memory card (it is quite some distance from my 'Internet K6-500', and the P4 has no Virus checking (imported media are scanned on the Internet PC using Norton before loading to the P4) so I am very reluctant to even network it to my 'Internet PC').

Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group