how much memory to fold?

This forum is for discussions about the Motherboards.org Folding team. What is folding? Venture on in for a look.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

how much memory to fold?

Postby profofpcs » Tue Nov 11, 2003 3:14 pm

hey,

getting a rig together to fold with, still need memory. will 256 be anuff? is 128 anuff? cant afford much these days. will be an athlon 2000, pc2100 memory, gainward tnt M64 32M vid, 20G hd and a cheap case/power supply.

idears?
Image

depression is just anger without the enthusiasm
anger is just danger without the "d"
profofpcs
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 9891
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2002 9:07 am
Location: gold country

Postby Wookie8662 » Tue Nov 11, 2003 3:55 pm

I am using as little as an XP1600, 128MB Ram, 1.2G HDD, 8MB PCI Vid Card, No Floppy, NO CD in one of my farm machines.

I share a keyboard, monitor, and mouse across 3 of them with an old KVM switch and cables. So, it technically doenst even have those attached, most of the time.

I'm pretty sure that as long as the system will run Win95 or later, then you can use it for folding.

There is also a way to run FAH without a HDD too, called diskless folding.
Image
Wookie8662
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2842
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Downey, CA

Postby Tulatin » Tue Nov 11, 2003 5:03 pm

to get around using an HDD, use a cd based linux distro, but compile FAH into it's core, so that it boots with the rig.
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada

Postby len444 » Tue Nov 11, 2003 5:36 pm

len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby Tulatin » Tue Nov 11, 2003 5:41 pm

There we go. Just toss into a machine and go.
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada

Postby len444 » Tue Nov 11, 2003 5:52 pm

len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby Tulatin » Tue Nov 11, 2003 6:01 pm

Only 17 mb? You could run this off a flash key!
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada

Postby unavailable » Tue Nov 11, 2003 6:13 pm

if someone knows why not just list minimum requirements for folding
unavailable
 

Postby DefaultDave » Tue Nov 11, 2003 6:29 pm

in short...ANY pc will work..and fold just fine. so minimum requirements to fold is a pc that boots and has an internet connection (dial up or cable, lan whatever).

and a few megs of space to hold the FAH directory.
DefaultDave
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 286
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:52 pm

Postby thomas_w_bowman » Fri Nov 21, 2003 2:33 pm

I'm using a 500Mz PC with 144Kb RAM (WIN98), the ATA66 HD throbs while it runs, but it manages to stay out of the way of whatever else I run (so far).

Is it slow ? 8O Oh yes, it seems slow - been chewing on a 400 problem for about two weeks now - not quite 50% done (it's on 24/7). But it's fairly transparent to whatever else is running (although it seems to stop cold when I do Digital Photo edits).

When I get some time I'm going to try to migrate the entire directory to a P4@3Gz with 1Gb RAM using a Flash Memory card (it is quite some distance from my 'Internet K6-500', and the P4 has no Virus checking (imported media are scanned on the Internet PC using Norton before loading to the P4) so I am very reluctant to even network it to my 'Internet PC').

Tom
thomas_w_bowman
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2884
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2003 2:59 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Next

Return to Motherboards.org Folding Team

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests