The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sat Dec 15, 2018 10:27 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Neurotic Work Units
PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 9:32 am 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
Anybody ever get a WU where it starts as a /2500, then you pause and reboot, and it comes up as /500. No, it didn't restart - the progress was the exact same as it was before... I've also got an interesting issue with submitting work units - they seem to go through, but the client spazzes on me - it cycles between open connections sending and closed connections several times per second for a couple of munites before sending... Maybe my router?

The current Neurotic WU is p372_gnrg_pf1_no1 (i think, dinky blurry letters don't help)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 10:00 am 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:52 pm
Posts: 286
i think i know what you're saying. when i don't open the client to 'check' on it for a few days in the botton left hand corner of the client window will cycle thru some status reports. i think it's saying 'attempting to send' and 'couldn't get work unit' (or something) but it happends so fast i cant read it. if i let it go it will continue to cycle thru the messages and eventually stop at "working.." like normal. but it's weird. it happends with all my clients (3.24 and .25, AMD and Intel)

never rebooted during a /2500er so i dont know. never understood the 'masking' of the 100's anyway... why call it a 2500 or a 500 for that matter if it's really just a 100? guess it's smaller blocks of protiens maybe according to the project.

_________________
Default_Dave's STATS! Team #33258


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 10:03 am 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
Or it's rounding off steps. I've just found it weird to shut down (after pausing) at 5/500, then booting back up at 25/2500, then working to 300/2500, pausing, shutting down, and booting back up at 60/500...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 10:41 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 8:56 am
Posts: 582
Location: Ohio
I just a 2500 one the other day. I have restarted a few times between then, and I didnt see it do what its doing to you Tulatin. I believe Im around 400/2500....weird?!?! Hopefully it keeps going smooth!

_________________
Phenom II X6 1055T @ 2.8GHz
Dual Boot Win7x64/Bodhi
8 GB RAM
Radeon HD 3450
60GB Vertex 2 SSD (For OS's)/750GB for Data


Last edited by steve6787 on Wed Oct 15, 2003 11:08 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 10:54 am 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
Some of the 2500 series are weird. Like one - it sat at 1000/2500 for a few hours, then i shut off client restart, 2300. Glitches methinks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 11:34 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 8:56 am
Posts: 582
Location: Ohio
Hopefully my 2500 isnt one of the weird ones with glitches!

_________________
Phenom II X6 1055T @ 2.8GHz
Dual Boot Win7x64/Bodhi
8 GB RAM
Radeon HD 3450
60GB Vertex 2 SSD (For OS's)/750GB for Data


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 11:36 am 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
those glitches usually happen if you don't pause a 2500 b4 shutting down


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2003 9:19 am 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 3987
does the fahlog.txt file say the same as the graphical display?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2003 10:09 am 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2002 10:05 pm
Posts: 346
Location: glasgow, scotland
how often do u guys reboot? cos I haven't rebooted since I started this WU... 8O


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2003 2:09 pm 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:52 pm
Posts: 286
charlene wrote:
how often do u guys reboot? cos I haven't rebooted since I started this WU... 8O


no doubt... i only reboot when the machine starts acting weird or if memory leaks get to out of hand. i never turn my pcs off though either... even if i'm going away or something...i don't bother, i just keep em running. my boxes are always doing something. even if it's keeping an open browser to a web page i'm not done reading... :D

_________________
Default_Dave's STATS! Team #33258


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group