The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sun Sep 23, 2018 12:50 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 60 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2003 4:44 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
Hmm. It may be that the client "loses" the files under a NTFS system...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2003 6:24 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
It may also be you need to wait for 20 seconds or so before checking the status. The first period it will show 0/0 then it shows where it left off. On my machines it does. One XP Pro, one server 2003.

Note: OpenGL in server 2003 still sucks. Wait for SP1 to fix that I think...

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2003 6:25 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
I have the same thing with the 0/0 when it first starts up. Then aftera while it gets back to 335/400.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2003 6:42 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 3707
Location: Great Beer Zone
same thing happens here

_________________
p4 2.4b 533mhz fsb
epox 4bea2
768mb ddr pc2100
radeon 7000 64mb w/tv out
120gb seagate hard drive 7200rpm
40gb seagate hard drive 5400rpm
live 1024
dvdrw lg gsa 4040b
cdrw btc 48x16x48x
xp home


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2003 6:44 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
IT's a good thing to know that that's normal.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2003 7:32 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2003 2:57 pm
Posts: 708
Location: Yorkshire, UK
No. At startup mine downloaded a new WU and lost the work I had put in. Now running version 3.25 with no problems.

_________________
CALL &BD19 (If you need to ask you don't need to know)
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2003 7:35 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
I suppose this is one of those things that has mixed results no?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2003 3:02 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2003 2:57 pm
Posts: 708
Location: Yorkshire, UK
No,don't worry, I'm still fully into this and it would appear that the BETA is in better shape than 3.24. Now I'm running smoothly, no probs.

_________________
CALL &BD19 (If you need to ask you don't need to know)
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2003 3:04 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2003 2:57 pm
Posts: 708
Location: Yorkshire, UK
And if you do download version 3.25 I reccomend downloading both the graphical AND the console version. Install them both in the same folder and you can switch between them at will!!

_________________
CALL &BD19 (If you need to ask you don't need to know)
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2003 3:08 pm 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:52 pm
Posts: 286
i know what you mean ripshod, i've lost a few WU's (guess we all have). esp inthe beginning of all this when i was learning the best way to get it done. (all on XP pro ntfs)

recently i had a weird problem on my dial up boxes (my home pc's) the graphic client got to 20% and poped up the "ready to connect to network" 8O . so i did...and it downloaded new work to work on...loosing the 20% it already cranked out. hmmm.... (3.25)

then the console blow up right after it (3.25 as well) saying it was ready to connect to netowork after like 9-10 steps. so i lost that one as well. all is running perfect after that lil hiccup though.

got a question too...i used to see the "frame 01...02...03...ect" in the console version...now i get the Step 01 "writing to hd" (or whatever it says) with the 100 out of 400 and so on ... no more frame references.

what's the deal? is this from the -advmethods or -forceasm ? or is it cuase of the -local switch? just curious...all's running.

_________________
Default_Dave's STATS! Team #33258


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 60 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: magpie [Crawler] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group