The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sat Oct 20, 2018 8:06 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Folding and Firewall
PostPosted: Tue Aug 26, 2003 10:49 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 768
Location: NY
I use Kerio Personal Firewall. I also will be joining the folding team. I need a rule set for my firewall can someone help me out?

_________________
Image
It's always funny until someone loses an Operating System!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 26, 2003 10:14 pm 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:52 pm
Posts: 286
keep port 80 open :lol:

_________________
Default_Dave's STATS! Team #33258


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 26, 2003 10:18 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 3987
have you figured this out? i'm more or less familiar w/ norton system works firewall, which will pop up a window when FAH first attempts internet access. selecting automatically configure will set up a rule specific to it. perhaps your firewall is like this? i'm not certain w/ your specific brand though. hope someone else knows, and can help you out.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 26, 2003 10:24 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
Use IE connection settings - worked for mine, with almost no config. Just allow it access on all ports...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 27, 2003 6:59 am 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2003 12:38 pm
Posts: 8640
Location: Midlands UK
Len444 wrote:
have you figured this out? i'm more or less familiar w/ norton system works firewall, which will pop up a window when FAH first attempts internet access. selecting automatically configure will set up a rule specific to it. perhaps your firewall is like this? i'm not certain w/ your specific brand though. hope someone else knows, and can help you out.




same with mcafee

_________________
"Only two thing are infinite, the universe and human stupidity,and Im not sure about the former." Albert Einstein (1879 - 1955)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 27, 2003 7:45 am 
:?: :?:


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 27, 2003 10:37 am 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
Basically norton and mcafe will pop up a window notifying you of the program trying to get online, and you should tell it to permit all. That, alone with use IE settings will help.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group