Folding at Home?

This forum is for discussions about the Motherboards.org Folding team. What is folding? Venture on in for a look.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Postby Tulatin » Tue Aug 12, 2003 6:59 pm

If you want to OC it, get a pair of Sk6 sinks, and 1 120 mm fan to cool both. As to the linux aspect, ask len about it - he's got it working.
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada

Postby evasive » Tue Aug 12, 2003 7:00 pm

command-line version in windows should be about as fast as the linux variant. No dual-CPU though.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby Tulatin » Tue Aug 12, 2003 7:00 pm

Oddly enough, i found the graphical model to be faster than the command line one when it's minimized to the task bar icon.
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada

Postby Tramp » Tue Aug 12, 2003 7:10 pm

Nascar .... one of your fellow PCA posters does two Folding @ home teams user name wvjohn
you could prolly do the same thing with ours
Tramp
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 4:08 pm
Location: BFE - Washington

Postby Tramp » Tue Aug 12, 2003 7:13 pm

is there a plan to do a dual processor ... variant?

otherwise Ill just have to put bout 80 486 thru Pentium3's together and get a whole buttload of processors active

I might run out of hdd tho I think i only got bout 20 or so
Tramp
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 4:08 pm
Location: BFE - Washington

Postby Tulatin » Tue Aug 12, 2003 7:15 pm

What do you mean by that dude? and if you can - ASSEMBLE SYSTEMS LIKE MAD, AND USED CD BASED LINUXES TO RUN FAH!
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada

Postby Tramp » Tue Aug 12, 2003 7:26 pm

that would work wouldn't it!!

No HD either just active processing power

Ne 1 have a multiplexer for monitor keyboard mouse and bunches of cabling

Is there a way to set up machines to use the same power source like a rack mount something or other ... just slide the MOB's in slots???

I got bout same abount of CD drives and PSU as I got MB ... the only problem Is that I'm sure unless i figure out a way to distribute power I'm going to have one hell of an energy bill! No Way I' pluging in 30+ PSUs it would fricken fry my breakers for sure! 8O 8O

I'll see if I can get a couple of the faster ones up and running tonight when i get home

WAIT stop everything ... put on the brakes ... I just got 4 ports on my router. Could i network a bunch of them together and then go to the router from just one of the machines?
Tramp
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 4:08 pm
Location: BFE - Washington

Postby evasive » Tue Aug 12, 2003 7:29 pm

Setup a 486 as NAT router...
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby Tramp » Tue Aug 12, 2003 7:40 pm

the processors are slot 1 need different cooling options
the Sk6 sinks wont work for that processor type
Last edited by Tramp on Tue Aug 12, 2003 7:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Tramp
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 4:08 pm
Location: BFE - Washington

Postby Tulatin » Tue Aug 12, 2003 7:42 pm

Pop off the plasitc shells, have a 120 mm fan blowing down into the region. As to the power, just use a LOT of surge bars.
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada

PreviousNext

Return to Motherboards.org Folding Team

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest