Incorrect Work Units..

This forum is for discussions about the Motherboards.org Folding team. What is folding? Venture on in for a look.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Post Reply
User avatar
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 20868
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Incorrect Work Units..

Post by Karlsweldt »

Have been getting work units that are not intended for my system on several past instances.. possibly intended for GPU folding. The error message reads " The procedure entry point GetAdapterAddress could not be located in the dynamicl link library IPHLPAPI.DLL".
After perhaps six attempts at a new WU, then a unit is given that conforms to my system.
Yes, I am not "up to speed" with PCI-E video and possible GPU folding. But hey.. maybe the Stanford techs could flag a contributor as to what type of units to be sent? Don't want to give up a worthy cause, but if default units are not gotten, I may have to exit the [email protected] process.
[email protected] to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
User avatar
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 37608
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by evasive »

nothing to do with the unit but with your networking peer-to-peer setup. apparently some program is using that dll and it being the NT/2000 flavour, not all functions are implemented compared to the winXP variant. I'll check if I can find a more recent one for you.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
User avatar
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 37608
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by evasive »

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library ... 85%29.aspx

enlightening. My guess is the developer is checking for XP with windows being version 5, not 5.1. You should file a bug report for this one. What version client are you running?
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
User avatar
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 20868
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Post by Karlsweldt »

Yes, still using Windows 2000 Pro as the OS.. with an AGP video card, on the primary system. In the process of setting up a system with Win XP Home, but progress is slow.
I do have three files with that IPHLPAPI.DLL name.. and all dated 05/2006.
And no, I do not have 'broadband'.. only DSL. Could not find a newer version of that *.dll file, suitable for W2K. Did have a dial-up modem, but that feature and drivers have been removed.. in 2006, after going to DSL.
The [email protected] Console version is 5.04. Running as manual-start, not service-start.

System 1 basic specs:
Motherboard: ASRock Conroe 865PE Socket 775 [BIOS date 08/16/2006]
Windows 2000 Pro, SP4 plus all updates
AVG Internet Security Suite, licensed and auto-updated
Pentium 4 Prescott 2.80 Ghz 1 Mb L2, 800 FSB w/HT (520J)
2 x 1 Gb DDR 400 Corsair CMX1024-3200C2 @ 200 MHz [3.0-3-3-8]
nVidia GeF 7600GS AGP 8x 512 Mb
Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM 80 Gb SATA II
550 watt Coolermaster Extreme PSU in ATX full tower

The 'newer' system is using my old Chaintech 848P mobo, similar setup.. but with Win XP Home as the OS.
If the budget had any leeway, I would have gone with a newer, PCI-E video system.
[email protected] to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
User avatar
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 37608
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by evasive »

I checked and 5.0.4 is windows 2000 compatible so it should not bother with iphlpapi not being the XP version. I think some other network-related program or service is complaining, it not being 2000-compatible anymore.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
User avatar
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 20868
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Post by Karlsweldt »

Compared all three IPHLPAPI.DLL files.. identical. One is 'abandoned' in the old Win 98 install.. the other two are in the WINNT/System32 folder. In reading the error messages of the file, I have no associated broadband devices, no Wi-Fi devices, no dial-up modem. And no networked references. For 95% of operating time, only this #1 system is active.. the other stand-by computers are "off". And in checking for installed programming or devices, nothing abnormal. And no conflicts with any device assignments. Just odd that the [email protected] Console is looking for an adapter address.
Surely the techs at Stanford will note from the [email protected] log with each returned WU that there was a problem with unit association and my setup.
(excerpt:)
[Sept. 11, 2011]
+ Processing work unit
Core required: FahCore_a4.exe
Core found.
Working on Unit 02
+ Working ...
CoreStatus = 80 (128)
Client-core communications error: ERROR 0x80
- Attempting to download new core...
+ Downloading new core: FahCore_a4.exe
- Presenting message box asking to network.
-----------
Verifying core Core_a4.fah...
Signature is VALID
Trying to unzip core FahCore_a4.exe
Decompressed FahCore_a4.exe (10057216 bytes) successfully
+ Core successfully engaged

Deleting current work unit & continuing...
+ Attempting to get work packet
- Connecting to assignment server
- Successful: assigned to (xxx.xxx.xxx).
+ News From [email protected]: Welcome to [email protected]
Loaded queue successfully.
+ Connections closed: You may now disconnect
+ Processing work unit
Core required: FahCore_78.exe
Core found.
+ Working ...
[email protected] to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Post Reply