Updated BIOS, now cannot fold.

This forum is for discussions about the Motherboards.org Folding team. What is folding? Venture on in for a look.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Post Reply
User avatar
AmEv
Black Belt
Black Belt
Posts: 654
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 4:53 pm
Location: Wanting to be at these forums, but not as active as they
Contact:

Updated BIOS, now cannot fold.

Post by AmEv »

I updated my D865GBF MoBo; now it won't fold, saying that "there is an instance already running".


Any thoughts?
I'm gonna get my new hardware. And my worklog here.
User avatar
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 37608
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by evasive »

sounds like windows crashed out rather than nicely shutdown before the bios upgrade. I don't know at what point the previous unit was but I suggest you clean out the folding folder and reinstall the folding client.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
Pette Broad
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
Posts: 5494
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Flintshire, U.K

Post by Pette Broad »

I can think of a couple of things.

#1 It's folding as a service.

#2 It's running from your startup menu.

#3 Your Machine ID's need changing, run using the -config flag.

Do a CTL/ALT/DEL and see what you have running and check under Admin tools that you don't have it running as a service.
I don't know at what point the previous unit was but I suggest you clean out the folding folder and reinstall the folding client.
Yes, that should fix it, but you'll lose any work in progress.

Pete
[img]http://tinyurl.com/3x7anjn/.gif[/img]
User avatar
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 20868
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Post by Karlsweldt »

The status of most services or programs can be set from the Administrator Tools/Services panel. Many automatic-start processes must be left as-is, or Windows may fail to respond. But other programs or services that are auto-launched on start up can be reset to 'manual' launch.
My [email protected] processes are linked with desktop icons for manual start. They do appear as active on the task bar. They can be started/stopped as needed. If such programs are auto-launched at start up, they will never really shut down if required to.
Hope you do not loose the work progress on the units.
[email protected] to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
User avatar
AmEv
Black Belt
Black Belt
Posts: 654
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 4:53 pm
Location: Wanting to be at these forums, but not as active as they
Contact:

Post by AmEv »

Yeah....

I downloaded the TaskBar one, and copied the shortcut into the StartUp.

Removed from StartUp, manually started after a reboot, re-copied, and now it's fixed.

albiet I lost 1000/2000......
I'm gonna get my new hardware. And my worklog here.
Post Reply