The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sun Sep 23, 2018 8:27 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: New Rig...
PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2009 11:12 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 10:21 pm
Posts: 751
Location: Illinois
Hi all...

I've got a new rig coming in towards the end of this month that should make a drastic jump in my points production. Simplistic specs are as follows:

Intel QX9650 3GHz/1333MHz Quad-Core (operating at 4GHz)
8GB (4x2GB) GSkill DDR2-800 RAM Kit (running at 4-4-4-12 timings)
Gigabyte GTX280 PCI-E x16 Video Card


I'll be running the SMP Client on the CPU and the GPU Client on the Video Card both inside Virtual Machines under Windows Vista Ultimate x64. Expected points per day output should be between 10,000 and 15,000 PPD from this machine.

I'll also be adding a server and one more rig to the mix, but nowhere close to these specs...A dual-P3 1.4GHz w/1GB RAM (server) and a 2.8GHz Pentium D w/2GB RAM (extra rig).

I know that people tend to look at someone weird when their points jump that much, so I figured I had better post here as a "heads-up" so that everyone knew it was legit.

Thanks,
Jason

_________________
My Heatware: http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=48800

System 1: 3.4GHz AMD Phenom II X4, 8GB DDR3-1600 RAM, 1x500GB HDD & 1x1TB HDD, Palit GTS 250 1GB
System 2: 3.0GHz Core 2 Duo, 2GB DDR2-800 RAM, 120GB HDD, BFG 7800GTX 256MB
System 3: Dual-533MHz PowerMac G4 Digital Audio, 1.5GB RAM, 120GB HDD


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2009 5:38 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 5491
Location: Flintshire, U.K
Sounds Good :)

Pete

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2009 6:27 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 10:21 pm
Posts: 751
Location: Illinois
I'm still not going to catch you :(

I'd need about 3 or 4 more of these to do that :lol:

Thanks,
Jason

_________________
My Heatware: http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=48800

System 1: 3.4GHz AMD Phenom II X4, 8GB DDR3-1600 RAM, 1x500GB HDD & 1x1TB HDD, Palit GTS 250 1GB
System 2: 3.0GHz Core 2 Duo, 2GB DDR2-800 RAM, 120GB HDD, BFG 7800GTX 256MB
System 3: Dual-533MHz PowerMac G4 Digital Audio, 1.5GB RAM, 120GB HDD


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2009 3:06 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 5491
Location: Flintshire, U.K
I'm down to 3 laptops and 5 rigs now, plus my wife's dual core that runs at weekends. Not keen on the WU's that are getting dished out right now, decided not to fold anything for less than 10 points per hour, I can get anything from 120-150 points per hour on my GPU's so why bother with CPU folding, may as well save on Electric.

Pete

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2009 8:40 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 10:21 pm
Posts: 751
Location: Illinois
Well, unfortunately, this was not to be. We have decided to move into a new home instead, so I will be stuck with my current equipment for the time being :(

It'll be worth it, though, with our new home :)

Thanks,
Jason

_________________
My Heatware: http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=48800

System 1: 3.4GHz AMD Phenom II X4, 8GB DDR3-1600 RAM, 1x500GB HDD & 1x1TB HDD, Palit GTS 250 1GB
System 2: 3.0GHz Core 2 Duo, 2GB DDR2-800 RAM, 120GB HDD, BFG 7800GTX 256MB
System 3: Dual-533MHz PowerMac G4 Digital Audio, 1.5GB RAM, 120GB HDD


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 4:02 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 10:22 pm
Posts: 1
A game needs 2GB or ram to play and i have 1GB. will using a boostready 1gb memory stick help me? the game is fall out 3 and its minimal system requirements on vista is 2GB of ram and I only have 1GB. now would the ready boost be useful to me in this situation? and would increasing my virtual memory help?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group