The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Mon Nov 19, 2018 2:07 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 25, 2008 8:11 am 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 4:01 pm
Posts: 77
Location: Sioux City, Iowa
I have to agree with Karlsweldt on this one; you need to install everything into a separate directory and, as it recommends in the guide, it is easiest to put it in the root of whatever partition you are installing it on. I am also running Vista (x64) and while I have gotten it to work without changing the install path, it does make it easier if you do.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2008 3:44 am 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 2:38 pm
Posts: 335
Chozo wrote:
I have to agree with Karlsweldt on this one; you need to install everything into a separate directory and, as it recommends in the guide, it is easiest to put it in the root of whatever partition you are installing it on. I am also running Vista (x64) and while I have gotten it to work without changing the install path, it does make it easier if you do.


I can only repeat what I've already said:
MrG wrote:
2 distinct problems:
a) The downloaded installer installed the system files into C:\Program Files\Folding@Home SMP Client V1.01, but if I use this path for the -d parameter it errors because the path is too long.

b) If I move the Folding@home-Win32-x86.exe file to a simpler folder e.g. C:\FAH as in the example, I get the 1067 error.


I have no option of changing the install folder.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2008 3:19 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
Ensure you are using the latest client, as listed in this link..
38680dde7b97fd49e51eca3ab0d31a50
Released: 2008-11-26
And here is a how-to guide for installing the SMP client with Vista.
If there is an execution error with the path name, then perhaps the space between "Program" and "Files" is not recognized as a proper path statement.
The more reason to create that "Programs" directory.
If the install process defaults to the Program Files and won't offer a change, then try deleting characters of the path so you have Programs listed.
If the console client is 32-bit only, and the Vista OS is 64-bit only, therein lies a conflict of compatibility. The OS may attempt to combine two 32-bit commands into one!
Lots of listings at MS on error 1067.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 27, 2008 6:17 am 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 2:38 pm
Posts: 335
Karlsweldt wrote:
Ensure you are using the latest client, as listed in this link..
38680dde7b97fd49e51eca3ab0d31a50
Released: 2008-11-26
And here is a how-to guide for installing the SMP client with Vista.
If there is an execution error with the path name, then perhaps the space between "Program" and "Files" is not recognized as a proper path statement.
The more reason to create that "Programs" directory.
If the install process defaults to the Program Files and won't offer a change, then try deleting characters of the path so you have Programs listed.


Thanks for the links Karl. It seems "running as a Service" is NOT supported for SMP.

I only wish I read that earlier :x


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 27, 2008 2:36 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
Seems that those "inmates" of the Redmond dungeon didn't play fair with all their cards again, eh? :lol:
I'm still running W2K, with an older Pentium 4 3.0 Prescott.. and I have two WUs in progress simultaneously. Yes, the points aren't as great as with the newer processes, but I'll take whatever projects are sent my way. I run two separate clients, each on a different partition.. with no conflicts. They are non-service launch, so if I want to shut the processes down completely, I can. With a service-launch process, the clients will never totally shut down, until you shut down the system. Vista has too much overhead as it is.
All you need is a link or two for start-up automatically, or some desktop icons.
Will I upgrade? Maybe, when that Lotto "birdie" leaves a big golden lump on my shoulder!

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 28, 2008 5:49 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 5491
Location: Flintshire, U.K
On Vista I think it needs to be in the Public directory ie c:\public\folding@home. I had to move it there to get it to work properly.

Pete

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 12:39 am 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 2:38 pm
Posts: 335
Pette Broad wrote:
On Vista I think it needs to be in the Public directory ie c:\public\folding@home. I had to move it there to get it to work properly.

Pete


I think I've got it working (sort of) now. I can't get it running as a service, the best I got was an entry into the Windows Services but it just sits there "starting" and never actually starts, even if it is located at C:\Users\... as the links from Stanford suggest.

I might try again sometime on a faster machine, but at the moment it is running manually which is a pain but better than nothing.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 4:51 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
If a self-standing entity like any other program, then it should have no problems running. All you need do is create a link to the Console command line in its folder.. and associate with a desktop icon or put the link in the 'Start up" portion of the menu. The Task Bar will show it is running. And the EM iii monitor can track its progress.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 4:51 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
Sorry, double-post. :oops:

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2008 7:44 am 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 2:38 pm
Posts: 335
Karlsweldt wrote:
And the EM iii monitor can track its progress.


I much prefer FAHMon for showing progress of folding. EM3 seems limited in its support for SMP projects.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group