The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Sep 25, 2018 9:37 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Question about User ID
PostPosted: Fri May 02, 2008 6:32 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Mon May 06, 2002 12:01 am
Posts: 3937
Location: New York
I just built another new x2 rig and installed 2 instances of F@H. Do you have to use the same F@H User ID number on all your installs?

Thanx

_________________
Image Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 03, 2008 6:33 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
Between two different rigs, what do you do?

http://folding.stanford.edu/English/FAQ-SMP

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 03, 2008 6:35 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20863
Location: 07438
Only your user name and team # should be the same. Stanford will assign a unique 'serial number' or 'User ID' number to each machine. If you have one process running, then a 'machine ID 1' would be noted.. and if more than one process, then 'machine ID 2' and so on would be added for each.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 03, 2008 10:20 am 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Mon May 06, 2002 12:01 am
Posts: 3937
Location: New York
thanx guys 8)

btw... can you install SMP even if you have not set an administrator password on your machine?

_________________
Image Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 03, 2008 10:38 am 
Offline
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:36 pm
Posts: 439
Location: Lehigh Acres, Fl
nope need the paassword. no way around it that i know of...but if somebody does it will be nice of them to post it....

_________________
Amd Phenom 9500 Quad on a ECS a770m mobo
4 gigs ram
ATI Radeon x1950pro w/1 gig ram video card
2 250 gig samsung sata HDs
2 lite on sata dvd burners
all in a raidmax blue neon case running Vista64
total cost under $600 built march 2008


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 04, 2008 6:12 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20863
Location: 07438
May be some help here in this MS FAQ. But SMP is a basic process that can run without the Administrator account.. as long as it isn't a process that would "hog" the resources.
If the original install of the OS has been done correctly, you need not sign on with a password or user name. The OS assumes any log-on is by the Administrator. That option is given before the OS is completely installed.

You could also run a process by associating the "run as" with the program.. details:.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group