Question about User ID

This forum is for discussions about the Motherboards.org Folding team. What is folding? Venture on in for a look.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Question about User ID

Postby ThEvil0nE » Fri May 02, 2008 6:32 pm

I just built another new x2 rig and installed 2 instances of F@H. Do you have to use the same F@H User ID number on all your installs?

Thanx
Image Image
ThEvil0nE
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3937
Joined: Mon May 06, 2002 12:01 am
Location: New York

Postby evasive » Sat May 03, 2008 6:33 am

Between two different rigs, what do you do?

http://folding.stanford.edu/English/FAQ-SMP
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby Karlsweldt » Sat May 03, 2008 6:35 am

Only your user name and team # should be the same. Stanford will assign a unique 'serial number' or 'User ID' number to each machine. If you have one process running, then a 'machine ID 1' would be noted.. and if more than one process, then 'machine ID 2' and so on would be added for each.
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20690
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Postby ThEvil0nE » Sat May 03, 2008 10:20 am

thanx guys 8)

btw... can you install SMP even if you have not set an administrator password on your machine?
Image Image
ThEvil0nE
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3937
Joined: Mon May 06, 2002 12:01 am
Location: New York

Postby whiteboy » Sat May 03, 2008 10:38 am

nope need the paassword. no way around it that i know of...but if somebody does it will be nice of them to post it....
Amd Phenom 9500 Quad on a ECS a770m mobo
4 gigs ram
ATI Radeon x1950pro w/1 gig ram video card
2 250 gig samsung sata HDs
2 lite on sata dvd burners
all in a raidmax blue neon case running Vista64
total cost under $600 built march 2008
whiteboy
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: Lehigh Acres, Fl

Postby Karlsweldt » Sun May 04, 2008 6:12 am

May be some help here in this MS FAQ. But SMP is a basic process that can run without the Administrator account.. as long as it isn't a process that would "hog" the resources.
If the original install of the OS has been done correctly, you need not sign on with a password or user name. The OS assumes any log-on is by the Administrator. That option is given before the OS is completely installed.

You could also run a process by associating the "run as" with the program.. details:.
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20690
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438


Return to Motherboards.org Folding Team

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests