Server full?

This forum is for discussions about the Motherboards.org Folding team. What is folding? Venture on in for a look.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Server full?

Postby ~PJ~ » Wed Mar 12, 2008 12:45 am

I've never really understood this page - but it says that server 171.64.122.82 is full. Is that why one of my computers can neither send in the WU or receive a new one? Been like that for nearly 24 hours now. tried restarting a couple of times, and the computer's been off all night.
Nuisance - new build and 3.2GHz CPU...
Image

Let there be respect for the earth,
Peace for its people,
Love in our lives,
Delight in the good,
Forgiveness for past wrongs,
And from now on a new start.
~PJ~
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5791
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2003 5:59 pm
Location: Leeds, UK

Postby Karlsweldt » Wed Mar 12, 2008 5:46 am

Very possible, or is "down" for maintenance or off-loading.
The servers are attended to hourly during 'normal' working times, but may not be attended to more than once daily on week-ends. Night times may also see less frequent maintenance checks.
If you have a lot of WUs to submit, then use the flag [ -sendall] with the console's command line. You may be connected to any available server, but may have to wait longer for credit of the WUs. It is preferred that issued and submitted WUs be with the same server assignment. Have had to wait up to two days with some submissions.
Don't know the limit of how many queued WUs can be retained.. but when the process can't get any work to do, best to shut the process down for a few hours. Gives the other WU processes more "free" CPU cycles.
The locations of servers isn't shown.. for obvious security reasons.. but likely there are some servers in other countries besides the parent Uni site.
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20686
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Postby ~PJ~ » Wed Mar 12, 2008 2:23 pm

My bad - new build and I'd put the firewall on AFTER I set up FAH...
Doh :oops:
Image

Let there be respect for the earth,
Peace for its people,
Love in our lives,
Delight in the good,
Forgiveness for past wrongs,
And from now on a new start.
~PJ~
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5791
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2003 5:59 pm
Location: Leeds, UK

Postby Karlsweldt » Thu Mar 13, 2008 3:31 pm

Certain it was due to Firewall permissions?
If the program were worth its essence, it would request a class of "access rights" for any program that attempts to get on the Internet.. not just a blanket blockage!
If the listing for the server IP is noted in the Firewall restrictions as "blocked", then you should have the option to set it for "fully trust" or "filter" or otherwise.
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20686
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Postby ~PJ~ » Thu Mar 13, 2008 4:09 pm

FAH was already up and running when I installed the firewall. This is the computer in my bedroom that I use for recording, so when the fiewall asked for permission I wasn't there. If you don't grant access within a short time it blocks to be on the safe side. Which I suppose is fair enough. Once I'd granted FAH full access it went straight through.
Image

Let there be respect for the earth,
Peace for its people,
Love in our lives,
Delight in the good,
Forgiveness for past wrongs,
And from now on a new start.
~PJ~
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5791
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2003 5:59 pm
Location: Leeds, UK

Postby Karlsweldt » Thu Mar 13, 2008 4:33 pm

Safety by default! Best way there is!!
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20686
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Re: Server full?

Postby Pette Broad » Tue Mar 18, 2008 9:47 am

~PJ~ wrote: but it says that server 171.64.122.82 is full.


The message from the server is a bit misleading. Full actually means that the server is both accepting and sending work.

Pete
Image
Pette Broad
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5491
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Flintshire, U.K

Postby ~PJ~ » Tue Mar 18, 2008 10:43 am

Yes, I finally worked that out in like the tenth read... :oops:
On the second unit, although it picked up a new one no prob it wouldn't submit the finished one.
Turned out it was a glitch with the IE settings as well. I'd set it to not use IE settings, but I think it got confused when I put IE7 on.
I had to set it to yes; stop folding; restart folding; set it to no; stop folding; restart folding.
Right performance.

Trouble is, I put folding on first of all. It's a very good way of checking the stability of a new build and monitoring what the computer's up to when I'm not there.
But sometimes things that I put on afterwards [like Firewalls and IE7] can throw a bit of the proverbial spanner into the works.

However, it's going like a goodun, and is about to finish it's 4th WU.
Image

Let there be respect for the earth,
Peace for its people,
Love in our lives,
Delight in the good,
Forgiveness for past wrongs,
And from now on a new start.
~PJ~
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5791
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2003 5:59 pm
Location: Leeds, UK


Return to Motherboards.org Folding Team

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest