setting up a GPU

This forum is for discussions about the Motherboards.org Folding team. What is folding? Venture on in for a look.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Postby whiteboy » Mon Feb 25, 2008 8:17 am

Got the latest directx from microsoft ( plus I play Crysis so I now they are up to date). And unless the console version expired since friday(2-22-08) then it should be latest. I do know that the GUI version expired on 2-2-08
Amd Phenom 9500 Quad on a ECS a770m mobo
4 gigs ram
ATI Radeon x1950pro w/1 gig ram video card
2 250 gig samsung sata HDs
2 lite on sata dvd burners
all in a raidmax blue neon case running Vista64
total cost under $600 built march 2008
whiteboy
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: Lehigh Acres, Fl

Postby Pette Broad » Mon Feb 25, 2008 9:24 am

Running Vista? If so then that's your problem. Latest GPU version doesn't work under Vista. There is a kinda crazy workaround, get hold of previous version of the GPU client and set your system clock back to January :roll: .

Pete
Image
Pette Broad
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5490
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Flintshire, U.K

Postby whiteboy » Mon Feb 25, 2008 10:42 am

settting the clock back? won't that affect the deadlines with my SMP WU's. seems like a lot of trouble just to get 330 points...guess i'll just wait til they support vista
Amd Phenom 9500 Quad on a ECS a770m mobo
4 gigs ram
ATI Radeon x1950pro w/1 gig ram video card
2 250 gig samsung sata HDs
2 lite on sata dvd burners
all in a raidmax blue neon case running Vista64
total cost under $600 built march 2008
whiteboy
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: Lehigh Acres, Fl

Postby Pette Broad » Mon Feb 25, 2008 10:50 am

Yes, best not to mess about with the clock :)

Pete
Image
Pette Broad
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5490
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Flintshire, U.K

Postby whiteboy » Mon Feb 25, 2008 11:12 am

looks like they just update the gpu clients over the weekend. trying them now to see how they work. the console version gives me same error, but the system tray one seems to be trying to get a WU. it did grab one but then said that is was corrupted so its trying again.
Amd Phenom 9500 Quad on a ECS a770m mobo
4 gigs ram
ATI Radeon x1950pro w/1 gig ram video card
2 250 gig samsung sata HDs
2 lite on sata dvd burners
all in a raidmax blue neon case running Vista64
total cost under $600 built march 2008
whiteboy
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: Lehigh Acres, Fl

Postby Pette Broad » Mon Feb 25, 2008 3:48 pm

BTW, I found this affinity setup utility which has been written for Folding@Home.

http://distributed.org.ua/forum/index.p ... topic=1149

Pete
Image
Pette Broad
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5490
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Flintshire, U.K

Postby Karlsweldt » Mon Feb 25, 2008 4:12 pm

Stanford will assign a unique machine "serial number" to each F@H process.. as long as the user name and team are identical. One process would be as "machine #1", the second would be as "machine #2". Your user registration ID# should be identical to both processes.
As to memory usage, an amount of about 1/4 total system memory is adequate.. or about 512 Mb max. Leave "room" for the other identical process and OS needs for basics.

Unsure if it is true, but rumored there is a maximum of eight 'machine ID #s' per operating setup. And this may only be with dual quad-core CPUs active.

Unknown whether there may be some "hints" in the WUs as to malware or viral references, but some anti-virus and Firewall programs may abort or filter out those process items. So a probable cause for corrupted WU sets.
And if you use dial-up Web connections, it is best NOT to use an 'acceleration' program when sending/receiving WUs!!
Set the Firewall to 'fully trust' the server site.
A guide to setting up multiple F@H processes on one system: LINK:
F@H FAQs: http://folding.stanford.edu/English/FAQ-main
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20663
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Postby whiteboy » Mon Feb 25, 2008 4:18 pm

seems to a bug in the new beta software. browsing thru the forums and found other people are haveing issues with the new beta as well.
Amd Phenom 9500 Quad on a ECS a770m mobo
4 gigs ram
ATI Radeon x1950pro w/1 gig ram video card
2 250 gig samsung sata HDs
2 lite on sata dvd burners
all in a raidmax blue neon case running Vista64
total cost under $600 built march 2008
whiteboy
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: Lehigh Acres, Fl

Postby Karlsweldt » Tue Feb 26, 2008 3:07 pm

Any "beta" version is in the final testing stages before being certified "for all users". Any users of such "beta" versions are normally requested to report unusual responses as well as possibly more desired responses.
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20663
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Postby Pette Broad » Tue Feb 26, 2008 4:36 pm

An interesting thing I just picked up on is that the GUI client must be set to Machine ID 1 for it to function.

Pete
Image
Pette Broad
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5490
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Flintshire, U.K

PreviousNext

Return to Motherboards.org Folding Team

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest