setting up a GPU

This forum is for discussions about the Motherboards.org Folding team. What is folding? Venture on in for a look.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

setting up a GPU

Postby whiteboy » Fri Feb 22, 2008 11:42 am

ok I need some help. Tring to setup a GPU console on my new rig ( phenom 9500/4gigs ram/ vista/ATI x1950pro 512mb)

I have currently have SMP running smooth right now at stock speeds (first WU done in about 24 hours) but cant get the gpu running.

every time i start it, it gets as far as getting Wu then stops working. any ideas?
Amd Phenom 9500 Quad on a ECS a770m mobo
4 gigs ram
ATI Radeon x1950pro w/1 gig ram video card
2 250 gig samsung sata HDs
2 lite on sata dvd burners
all in a raidmax blue neon case running Vista64
total cost under $600 built march 2008
whiteboy
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: Lehigh Acres, Fl

Postby Karlsweldt » Fri Feb 22, 2008 5:40 pm

You need several SSE classes of feature plus only certain video cards are compatible with the GPU-WU programs. Check if your video card is recommended for use in such a manner. You may need a specific associate program to utilize the GPU's prowess for such work.
Here is a link for the client program types.. http://folding.stanford.edu/English/Download
And here is a link concerning the ATI GPU setup.. http://folding.stanford.edu/English/FAQ-ATI
Related process link for the ATI x1950.. http://www.rage3d.com/board/archive/ind ... 69330.html
Of interest:

Google for F@H with GPU and get a lot of interesting links!
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20690
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Postby Pette Broad » Sat Feb 23, 2008 12:01 pm

Hmm, there is a major drawback with using SMP and GPU at the same time. If you have the correct type of graphics card (which you do) and correct drivers then the only way to run it is to run one version of SMP (using 2 cores), one version of folding and one version of GPU. No idea how you do this, you may need some affinity tools to sort out the cores :(

Pete
Image
Pette Broad
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5491
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Flintshire, U.K

Postby Daft Ada » Sat Feb 23, 2008 12:56 pm

I've no clue how the GPU folding stuff works, but if the processes from the GPU are identified by Windows as a normal Windows process, then the Affinity can be easily assigned in Task Manager in Windows. 2 cores will be Core 0 and Core 1, 4 cores will be Core 0, Core 1, Core 2 and Core 3. Just press Ctrl+Alt+Del ONCE to get into Task Manager in Windows. Pressing Ctrl+Alt+Del more than once can cause a reboot which is not good.
Daft Ada
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1358
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 11:03 am

Postby whiteboy » Sat Feb 23, 2008 3:57 pm

I did try just running GPU without SMP and samething. Card is supported, latest directx9 is installed, and latest Catalyst (8.2) installed still same thing, start it up( even tried running as ADMIN) get to the getting WU part then windows gives me message about program stopping and goes to check about it.

never heard of affinity. What does it do and how does it work?
Amd Phenom 9500 Quad on a ECS a770m mobo
4 gigs ram
ATI Radeon x1950pro w/1 gig ram video card
2 250 gig samsung sata HDs
2 lite on sata dvd burners
all in a raidmax blue neon case running Vista64
total cost under $600 built march 2008
whiteboy
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: Lehigh Acres, Fl

Postby Karlsweldt » Sun Feb 24, 2008 8:32 am

Affinity is a method of dividing the work unit into smaller task lots.. and having dedicated processing power for that specific lot, instead of a myriad group of processes intermingling. Each task lot is in a queue.. similar to spooling. Prioritized lots will repeat more often during the queue.
Reference to patent:
Wiki Wisdom: Affinity:
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20690
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Postby Pette Broad » Sun Feb 24, 2008 12:08 pm

Did you put it into a different folder? Did you add the -local flag? Also, importantly, did you set the machine ID?

Pete
Image
Pette Broad
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5491
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Flintshire, U.K

Postby whiteboy » Sun Feb 24, 2008 1:29 pm

different folder- yes; local flag - yes; ID number didnt think about that..guess i need to try it.
Amd Phenom 9500 Quad on a ECS a770m mobo
4 gigs ram
ATI Radeon x1950pro w/1 gig ram video card
2 250 gig samsung sata HDs
2 lite on sata dvd burners
all in a raidmax blue neon case running Vista64
total cost under $600 built march 2008
whiteboy
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: Lehigh Acres, Fl

Postby whiteboy » Sun Feb 24, 2008 1:37 pm

tried setting ID and same thing. here is last thing in log if it helps:


Launch directory: C:\FOLDING\F@H GPU
Executable: C:\FOLDING\F@H GPU\fah6-win-gpu-console.exe
Arguments: -local -verbosity 9 -gpu 0

[21:24:33] - Ask before connecting: No
[21:24:33] - User name: whiteboy (Team 33258)
[21:24:33] - User ID: 6039DB1C23A2292C
[21:24:33] - Machine ID: 2
[21:24:33]
[21:24:33] Loaded queue successfully.
[21:24:33] - Preparing to get new work unit...
[21:24:33] + Attempting to get work packet
[21:24:33] - Will indicate memory of 2047 MB
[21:24:33] - Detect CPU. Vendor: l´D, Family: 6, Model: 14, Stepping: 12
[21:24:33] - Autosending finished units...
[21:24:33] Trying to send all finished work units
[21:24:33] + No unsent completed units remaining.
[21:24:33] - Autosend completed

never had it get to the autosend part before normally stops at getting packet. I'll try again later cause I'm also watch a live video feed for a hockey game so media player might be causing a issue now.
Amd Phenom 9500 Quad on a ECS a770m mobo
4 gigs ram
ATI Radeon x1950pro w/1 gig ram video card
2 250 gig samsung sata HDs
2 lite on sata dvd burners
all in a raidmax blue neon case running Vista64
total cost under $600 built march 2008
whiteboy
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: Lehigh Acres, Fl

Postby Pette Broad » Mon Feb 25, 2008 7:56 am

Needs DirectX 9.0c to run, also check you have the latest GPU client, the old one recently expired.

Pete
Image
Pette Broad
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5491
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Flintshire, U.K

Next

Return to Motherboards.org Folding Team

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests